GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-6-21 - Department of Community Health generally
O.C.G.A.    31-6-21   (2010)
      (a)  The  Department of Community Health, established under Chapter 2 of this  title, is authorized to administer the certificate of need program  established under this chapter and, within the appropriations made  available to the department by the General Assembly of Georgia and  consistently with the laws of the State of Georgia, a state health plan  adopted by the board. The department shall provide, by rule, for  procedures to administer its functions until otherwise provided by the  board.
(b)  The functions of the department shall be:
      (1)  To  conduct the health planning activities of the state and to implement  those parts of the state health plan which relate to the government of  the state;
      (2)  To prepare and revise a draft state health plan;
      (3)  To  seek advice, at its discretion, from the Health Strategies Council in  the performance by the department of its functions pursuant to this  chapter;
      (4)  To adopt, promulgate, and  implement rules and regulations sufficient to administer the provisions  of this chapter including the certificate of need program;
      (5)  To  define, by rule, the form, content, schedules, and procedures for  submission of applications for certificates of need and periodic  reports;
      (6)  To establish time periods  and procedures consistent with this chapter to hold hearings and to  obtain the viewpoints of interested persons prior to issuance or denial  of a certificate of need;
      (7)  To  provide, by rule, for such fees as may be necessary to cover the costs  of hearing officers, preparing the record for appeals before such  hearing officers and the Certificate of Need Appeal Panel of the  decisions of the department, and other related administrative costs,  which costs may include reasonable sharing between the department and  the parties to appeal hearings;
      (8)  To  establish, by rule, need methodologies for new institutional health  services and health facilities. In developing such need methodologies,  the department shall, at a minimum, consider the demographic  characteristics of the population, the health status of the population,  service use patterns, standards and trends, financial and geographic  accessibility, and market economics. The department shall establish  service-specific need methodologies and criteria for at least the  following clinical health services: short stay hospital beds, adult  therapeutic cardiac catheterization, adult open heart surgery, pediatric  cardiac catheterization and open heart surgery, Level II and III  perinatal services, freestanding birthing centers, psychiatric and  substance abuse inpatient programs, skilled nursing and intermediate  care facilities, home health agencies, and continuing care retirement  community sheltered facilities;
      (9)  To provide, by rule, for a reasonable and equitable fee schedule for certificate of need applications;
      (10)  To grant, deny, or revoke a certificate of need as applied for or as amended; and
      (11)  To  perform powers and functions delegated by the Governor, which  delegation may include the powers to carry out the duties and powers  which have been delegated to the department under Section 1122 of the  federal Social Security Act of 1935, as amended.