GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-6-21.1 - Procedures for rule making by Department of Community Health
O.C.G.A.    31-6-21.1   (2010)
      (a)  Rules  of the department shall be adopted, promulgated, and implemented as  provided in this Code section and in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the  "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act," except that the department shall  not be required to comply with subsections (c) through (g) of Code  Section 50-13-4.
(b)  The department shall  transmit three copies of the notice provided for in paragraph (1) of  subsection (a) of Code Section 50-13-4 to the legislative counsel. The  copies shall be transmitted at least 30 days prior to that department's  intended action. Within five days after receipt of the copies, if  possible, the legislative counsel shall furnish the presiding officer of  each house with a copy of the notice and mail a copy of the notice to  each member of the Health and Human Services Committee of the Senate and  each member of the Health and Human Services Committee of the House of  Representatives. Each such rule and any part thereof shall be subject to  the making of an objection by either such committee within 30 days of  transmission of the rule to the members of such committee. Any rule or  part thereof to which no objection is made by both such committees may  become adopted by the department at the end of such 30 day period. The  department may not adopt any such rule or part thereof which has been  changed since having been submitted to those committees unless:
      (1)  That change is to correct only typographical errors;
      (2)  That  change is approved in writing by both committees and that approval  expressly exempts that change from being subject to the public notice  and hearing requirements of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-13-4;
      (3)  That  change is approved in writing by both committees and is again subject  to the public notice and hearing requirements of subsection (a) of Code  Section 50-13-4; or
      (4)  That change is  again subject to the public notice and hearing requirements of  subsection (a) of Code Section 50-13-4 and the change is submitted and  again subject to committee objection as provided in this subsection.
Nothing  in this subsection shall prohibit the department from adopting any rule  or part thereof without adopting all of the rules submitted to the  committees if the rule or part so adopted has not been changed since  having been submitted to the committees and objection thereto was not  made by both committees.
(c)  Any rule or  part thereof to which an objection is made by both committees within the  30 day objection period under subsection (b) of this Code section shall  not be adopted by the department and shall be invalid if so adopted. A  rule or part thereof thus prohibited from being adopted shall be deemed  to have been withdrawn by the department unless the department, within  the first 15 days of the next regular session of the General Assembly,  transmits written notification to each member of the objecting  committees that the department does not intend to withdraw that rule or  part thereof but intends to adopt the specified rule or part effective  the day following adjournment sine die of that regular session. A  resolution objecting to such intended adoption may be introduced in  either branch of the General Assembly after the fifteenth day but before  the thirtieth day of the session in which occurs the notification of  intent not to withdraw a rule or part thereof. In the event the  resolution is adopted by the branch of the General Assembly in which the  resolution was introduced, it shall be immediately transmitted to the  other branch of the General Assembly. It shall be the duty of the  presiding officer of the other branch to have that branch, within five  days after receipt of the resolution, consider the resolution for  purposes of objecting to the intended adoption of the rule or part  thereof. Upon such resolution being adopted by two-thirds of the vote of  each branch of the General Assembly, the rule or part thereof objected  to in that resolution shall be disapproved and not adopted by the  department. If the resolution is adopted by a majority but by less than  two-thirds of the vote of each such branch, the resolution shall be  submitted to the Governor for his or her approval or veto. In the event  of a veto, or if no resolution is introduced objecting to the rule, or  if the resolution introduced is not approved by at
* * *