GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-6-21.1 - Procedures for rule making by Department of Community Health
O.C.G.A.    31-6-21.1   (2010)
      (a)  Rules  of the department shall be adopted, promulgated, and implemented as  provided in this Code section and in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the  "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act," except that the department shall  not be required to comply with subsections (c) through (g) of Code  Section 50-13-4.
* * *
In the event of a veto, the rule shall remain  in effect. In the event of the Governor's approval, the rule shall be  void on the day after the date of approval.
(e)  Except  for emergency rules, no rule or part thereof adopted by the department  after April 3, 1985, shall be valid unless adopted in compliance with  subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this Code section and subsection (a) of  Code Section 50-13-4.
(f)  Emergency rules  shall not be subject to the requirements of subsection (b), (c), or (d)  of this Code section but shall be subject to the requirements of  subsection (b) of Code Section 50-13-4. Upon the first expiration of any  department emergency rules, where those emergency rules are intended to  cover matters which had been dealt with by the department's  nonemergency rules but such nonemergency rules have been objected to by  both legislative committees under this Code section, the emergency rules  concerning those matters may not again be adopted except for one 120  day period. No emergency rule or part thereof which is adopted by the  department shall be valid unless adopted in compliance with this  subsection.
(g)  Any proceeding to contest  any rule on the ground of noncompliance with this Code section must be  commenced within two years from the effective date of the rule.
(h)  For purposes of this Code section, "rules" shall mean rules and regulations.
(i)  The  state health plan or the rules establishing considerations, standards,  or similar criteria for the grant or denial of a certificate of need  pursuant to Code Section 31-6-42 shall not apply to any application for a  certificate of need as to which, prior to the effective date of such  plan or rules, respectively, the evidence has been closed following a  full evidentiary hearing before a hearing officer.
(j)  This Code section shall apply only to rules adopted pursuant to this chapter.