GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-7-15 - Review of professional practices by a peer review committee
O.C.G.A.    31-7-15   (2010)
      (a)  A  hospital or ambulatory surgical center shall provide for the review of  professional practices in the hospital or ambulatory surgical center for  the purpose of reducing morbidity and mortality and for the improvement  of the care of patients in the hospital or ambulatory surgical center.  This review shall include, but shall not be limited to, the following:
      (1)  The quality of the care provided to patients as rendered in the hospital or ambulatory surgical center;
      (2)  The  review of medical treatment and diagnostic and surgical procedures in  order to foster safe and adequate treatment of patients in the hospital  or ambulatory surgical center; and
      (3)  The  evaluation of medical and health care services or the qualifications  and professional competence of persons performing or seeking to perform  such services.
(b)  The functions required  by subsection (a) of this Code section may be performed by a "peer  review committee," defined as a committee of physicians appointed by a  state or local or specialty medical society or appointed by the  governing board or medical staff of a licensed hospital or ambulatory  surgical center or any other organization formed pursuant to state or  federal law and engaged by the hospital or ambulatory surgical center  for the purpose of performing such functions required by subsection (a)  of this Code section.
(c)  Compliance with  the above provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section shall  constitute a requirement for granting or renewing the permit of a  hospital or ambulatory surgical center. The functions required by this  Code section shall be carried out under the regulations and supervision  of the department.
(d)  Proceedings and  records conducted or generated in an attempt to comply with the duties  imposed by subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be subject to  the provisions of either Chapter 14 or Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title  50.
(e)  Nothing in this or any other Code  section shall be deemed to require any hospital or ambulatory surgical  center to grant medical staff membership or privileges to any licensed  practitioner of the healing arts.