GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-7-3 - Requirements for permits to operate institutions
O.C.G.A.    31-7-3   (2010)
      (a)  Any  person or persons responsible for the operation of any institution, or  who may hereafter propose to establish and operate an institution and to  provide specified clinical services, shall submit an application to the  department for a permit to operate the institution and provide such  services, such application to be made on forms prescribed by the  department. No institution shall be operated in this state without such a  permit, which shall be displayed in a conspicuous place on the  premises. No clinical services shall be provided by an institution  except as approved by the department in accordance with the rules and  regulations established pursuant to Code Section 31-7-2.1. Failure or  refusal to file an application for a permit shall constitute a violation  of this chapter and shall be dealt with as provided for in Article 1 of  Chapter 5 of this title. Following inspection and classification of the  institution for which a permit is applied for, the department may issue  or refuse to issue a permit or a provisional permit. Permits issued  shall remain in force and effect until revoked or suspended; provisional  permits issued shall remain in force and effect for such limited period  of time as may be specified by the department. Upon conclusion of the  Atlantic Cardiovascular Patient Outcomes Research Team (C-PORT) Study,  the department shall consider and analyze the data and conclusions of  the study and promulgate rules pursuant to Code Section 31-7-2.1 to  regulate the quality of care for therapeutic cardiac catheterization.  All hospitals that participated in the study and are exempt from  obtaining a certificate of need based on paragraph (22) of subsection  (a) of Code Section 31-6-47 shall apply for a permit to continue  providing therapeutic cardiac catheterization services once the  department promulgates the rules required by this Code section.
(b)  The  department may accept the certification or accreditation of an  institution by the Joint Commission on the Accreditation of Hospitals,  the American Osteopathy Association, or other accreditation body, in  accordance with specific standards, as evidence of that institution's  compliance with the substantially equivalent departmental requirements  for issuance or renewal of a permit or provisional permit, provided that  such certification or accreditation is established prior to the  issuance or renewal of such permits. The department may not require an  additional departmental inspection of any institution whose  certification or accreditation has been accepted by the department,  except to the extent that such specific standards are less rigorous or  less comprehensive than departmental requirements. Nothing contained in  this Code section shall prohibit departmental inspections for violations  of such standards or requirements nor shall it prohibit the revocation  of or refusal to issue or renew permits, as authorized by Code Section  31-7-4, or for violation of any other applicable law or regulation  pursuant thereto.
(c)  The department shall  require a facility licensed under this article and rules and regulations  adopted pursuant thereto to have a written and regularly rehearsed  disaster preparedness plan, approved by the department, for staff and  residents to follow in case of fire, explosion, or other emergency,  including interruption of electrical power supply, gas-heating supply,  and water supply. The plan shall include written procedures for  personnel to follow in an emergency including care of the resident;  notification of attending physician and other persons responsible for  the resident; and arrangements for transportation, for hospitalization,  for alternate living arrangements, for emergency energy sources, or for  other appropriate services.
(d) (1)  When an  application for licensure to operate a personal care home, as defined  in subsection (a) of Code Section 31-7-12, has been made, the department  shall inform the office of the state long-term care ombudsman of the  name and address of the applicant prior to issuing authority to operate  or receive residents and shall provide to the ombudsman program an  opportunity to provide to the department information relevant to the  applicant's fitness to operate as a licensed personal care home.
      (2)  The  department may consider any information provided under this subsection,  where verified by appropriate licensing procedures, in determining  whether an applicant meets the requirements for licensing.
      (3)  The  department shall promulgate regulations setting forth the procedures by  which the long-term care ombudsman program shall report information to  the department or its designee as required by this subsection, including  a consistent format for the reporting of information, safeguards to  protect confidentiality, and specified types of information which shall  be routinely provided by the long-term care ombudsman program.
      (4)  Nothing  in this subsection shall be construed to provide any authority to the  long-term care ombudsman program to license or refuse to license the  operation of a personal care home.