GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-7-8 - Reports of disciplinary actions against persons authorized to  practice professions under Chapter 11, 34, or 35 of Title 43
O.C.G.A.    31-7-8   (2010)
      (a)  The  hospital administrator or chief executive officer of each institution  subject to this chapter shall submit a written report to the appropriate  licensing board when a person who is authorized to practice medicine,  osteopathy, podiatry, or dentistry in this state under Chapter 34,  Chapter 35, or Chapter 11, respectively, of Title 43 and who is a member  of the medical staff at the institution, has medical staff privileges  at the institution, or has applied for medical staff privileges at the  institution has his medical staff privileges denied, restricted, or  revoked for any reason involving the medical care given his patient.   Each such administrator or officer shall also report to the appropriate  licensing board resignations from practice in that institution by  persons licensed under Chapter 34, Chapter 35, or Chapter 11 of Title  43.  This Code section shall not require reports of temporary  suspensions for failure to comply with medical record regulations.
(b)  The  written report required by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be  made within 20 working days following final action by the institution  on the restriction, denial, or revocation of medical staff privileges.  The results of any legal appeal of such action shall be reported within  20 working days following a final court decision on such appeal.
(c)  The  report required by this Code section shall contain a statement  detailing the nature of the restriction, denial, or revocation of  medical staff privileges, the date such action was taken, and the  reasons for such action. If the action is a voluntary resignation or  restriction of medical staff privileges which was the result of action  initiated by the institution, the report shall contain the circumstances  involved therein.
(d)  There shall be no  civil or criminal liability on the part of, and no cause of action for  damages shall arise against, any hospital administrator, chief executive  officer, or other authorized person who in good faith complies with  this Code section.
(e)  Except as provided  in this subsection and Chapter 34A of Title 43, information contained in  any report made to the appropriate licensing board pursuant to this  Code section shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed to the  public. Access to such reports shall be limited to members of the  appropriate licensing board or its staff for their use and to interested  institutions for their use in the review of medical staff privileges at  the institution.
(f)  The failure of an  institution to comply with this Code section shall be grounds for the  denial, refusal to renew, or revocation of the permit for the operation  of the institution issued pursuant to this chapter.