GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-7-250 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    31-7-250   (2010)
      As used in this article, the term:
      (1)  "Conviction"  means a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty regardless of  whether an appeal of the conviction has been sought.
      (2)  "Crime" means commission of any of the following offenses:
            (A)  A violation of Code Section 16-5-21, relating to aggravated assault;
            (B)  A violation of Code Section 16-5-24, relating to aggravated battery;
            (C)  A violation of Code Section 16-6-1, relating to rape;
            (D)  A felony violation of Code Section 16-8-2, relating to theft by taking;
            (E)  A felony violation of Code Section 16-8-3, relating to theft by deception;
            (F)  A felony violation of Code Section 16-8-4, relating to theft by conversion;
            (G)  A violation of Code Section 16-9-1 or 16-9-2, relating to forgery in the first and second degree, respectively;
            (H)  A violation of Code Section 16-5-1, relating to murder and felony murder;
            (I)  A violation of Code Section 16-4-1, relating to criminal attempt as it concerns attempted murder;
            (J)  A violation of Code Section 16-8-40, relating to robbery;
            (K)  A violation of Code Section 16-8-41, relating to armed robbery;
            (L)  A violation of Chapter 13 of Title 16, relating to controlled substances;
            (M)  A violation of Code Section 16-5-23.1, relating to battery;
            (N)  A violation of Code Section 16-6-5.1, relating to sexual assault against a person in custody;
            (O)  A  violation of Code Section 30-5-8, relating to abuse, neglect, or  exploitation of a disabled adult or elder person; or
            (P)  Any  other offense committed in another jurisdiction which, if committed in  this state, would be deemed to be such a crime without regard to its  designation elsewhere.
      (3)  "Criminal record" means any of the following:
            (A)  Conviction of a crime;
            (B)  Arrest, charge, and sentencing for a crime where:
                  (i)  A plea of nolo contendere was entered to the charge;
                  (ii)  First offender treatment without adjudication of guilt pursuant to the charge was granted; or
                  (iii)  Adjudication or sentence was otherwise withheld or not entered on the charge; or
            (C)  Arrest  and being charged for a crime if the charge is pending, unless the time  for prosecuting such crime has expired pursuant to Chapter 3 of Title  17.
      (3.1)  "Department" means the Department of Community Health.
      (4)  "Director" means the chief administrative or executive officer or manager.
      (5)  "Employee"  means any person, other than a director, utilized by a personal care  home to provide personal services to any resident on behalf of the  personal care home or to perform at any facilities of the personal care  home any duties which involve personal contact between that person and  any paying resident of the personal care home.
      (6)  "Facility" means real property of a personal care home where residents reside.
      (7)  "Fingerprint  records check determination" means a satisfactory or unsatisfactory  determination by the department based upon a records check comparison of  GCIC information with fingerprints and other information in a records  check application.
      (8)  "GCIC" means the Georgia Crime Information Center established under Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 35.
      (9)  "GCIC information" means criminal history record information as defined in Code Section 35-3-30.
      (10)  "License"  means the permit or document issued by the department to authorize the  personal care home to which it is issued to operate a facility under  this chapter.
      (11)  "Personal care home" or "home" means a home required to be licensed or permitted under Code Section 31-7-12.
      (11.1)  "Personal  services" includes, but is not limited to, individual assistance with  or supervision of self-administered medication and essential activities  of daily living such as eating, bathing, grooming, dressing, and  toileting.
      (12)  "Preliminary records  check application" means an application for a preliminary records check  determination on forms provided by the department.
      (13)  "Preliminary  records check determination" means a satisfactory or unsatisfactory  determination by the department based only upon a comparison of GCIC  information with other than fingerprint information regarding the person  upon whom the records check is being performed.
      (14)  "Records  check application" means two sets of classifiable fingerprints, a  records search fee to be established by the department by rule and  regulation, payable in such form as the department may direct to cover  the cost of a fingerprint records check under this article, and an  affidavit by the applicant disclosing the nature and date of any arrest,  charge, or conviction of the applicant for the violation of any law,  except for motor vehicle parking violations, whether or not the  violation occurred in this state, and such additional information as the  department may require.
      (15)  "Regular  license" means a permit which will remain in effect for the personal  care home, until and unless the facility ceases to operate or revocation  proceedings are commenced.
      (16)  "Satisfactory  determination" means a written determination that a person for whom a  records check was performed was found to have no criminal record.
      (17)  "Temporary  license" means a provisional permit which expires six months or 12  months from the date of issuance, unless extended for good cause by the  department.
      (18)  "Unsatisfactory  determination" means a written determination that a person for whom a  records check was performed has a criminal record.