GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
31-7-250.    Definitions
      As used in this article, the term:
      (1)  "Conviction"  means a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty regardless of  whether an appeal of the conviction has been sought.
      (2)  "Crime" means commission of any of the following offenses:
            (A)  A violation of Code Section 16-5-21, relating to aggravated assault;
            (B)  A violation of Code Section 16-5-24, relating to aggravated battery;
            (C)  A violation of Code Section 16-6-1, relating to rape;
            (D)  A felony violation of Code Section 16-8-2, relating to theft by taking;
            (E)  A felony violation of Code Section 16-8-3, relating to theft by deception;
            (F)  A felony violation of Code Section 16-8-4, relating to theft by conversion;
            (G)  A violation of Code Section 16-9-1 or 16-9-2, relating to forgery in the first and second degree, respectively;
            (H)  A violation of Code Section 16-5-1, relating to murder and felony murder;
            (I)  A violation of Code Section 16-4-1, relating to criminal attempt as it concerns attempted murder;
            (J)  A violation of Code Section 16-8-40, relating to robbery;
            (K)  A violation of Code Section 16-8-41, relating to armed robbery;
            (L)  A violation of Chapter 13 of Title 16, relating to controlled substances;
            (M)  A violation of Code Section 16-5-23.1, relating to battery;
            (N)  A violation of Code Section 16-6-5.1, relating to sexual assault against a person in custody;
            (O)  A  violation of Code Section 30-5-8, relating to abuse, neglect, or  exploitation of a disabled adult or elder person; or
            (P)  Any  other offense committed in another jurisdiction which, if committed in  this state, would be deemed to be such a crime without regard to its  designation elsewhere.
      (3)  "Criminal record" means any of the following:
            (A)  Conviction of a crime;
            (B)  Arrest, charge, and sentencing for a crime where:
                  (i)  A plea of nolo contendere was entered to the charge;
                  (ii)  First offender treatment without adjudication of guilt pursuant to the charge was granted; or
                  (iii)  Adjudication or sentence was otherwise withheld or not entered on the charge; or
            (C)  Arrest  and being charged for a crime if the charge is pending, unless the time  for prosecuting such crime has expired pursuant to Chapter 3 of Title  17.