GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-7-263 - Contested cases for purposes of the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act."
O.C.G.A.    31-7-263   (2010)
      A  determination by the department regarding preliminary or fingerprint  records checks under this article or any action by the department  revoking, suspending, or refusing to grant or renew a license based upon  such determination shall constitute a contested case for purposes of  Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,"  except that any hearing required to be held pursuant thereto may be held  reasonably expeditiously after such determination or action by the  department. It is expressly provided that upon motion from any party,  the hearing officer may, in his discretion, consider matters in  mitigation of any conviction, provided the hearing officer examines the  circumstances of the case and makes an independent finding that no  physical harm was done to a victim and also examines the character and  employment history since the conviction and determines that there is no  propensity for cruel behavior or behavior involving moral turpitude on  the part of the person making a motion for an exception to sanctions  normally imposed. If the hearing officer deems a hearing to be  appropriate, he will also notify at least 30 days prior to such hearing  the office of the prosecuting attorney who initiated the prosecution of  the case in question in order to allow the prosecutor to object to a  possible determination that the conviction would not be a bar for the  grant or continuation of a license or employment as contemplated within  this title.  If objections are made, the hearing officer will take such  objections into consideration in considering the case.  If the hearing  officer determines that no hearing in mitigation is justified, or, if  after the hearing, rules against the party seeking mitigation, then in  either of those events the hearing officer's determinations shall be  conclusive and final and not subject to further review.