GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-7-402 - Content and form of notice to Attorney General; retention of experts; payment of costs and expenses
O.C.G.A.    31-7-402   (2010)
      (a)  Notice  to the Attorney General required by this article shall include the name  of the seller or lessor; the name of the acquiring entity and other  parties to the acquisition; the county in which the main campus of the  hospital is located; the terms of the proposed agreement and any related  agreements including leases, management contracts, and service  contracts; the acquisition price; a copy of the acquisition agreement  and any related agreements including leases, management contracts, and  service contracts; any valuations of the hospital's assets prepared in  the three years immediately preceding the proposed transaction date; a  financial and economic analysis and report from any expert or consultant  retained by the seller or lessor which addresses each of the criteria  set forth in Code Section 31-7-406; articles of incorporation and bylaws  of the nonprofit corporation and related entities and foundations; all  donative documents reflecting the purposes of prior gifts of more than  $100,000.00 in value by donors to the nonprofit corporation or any  related entities or foundations for or on behalf of the hospital; and  all documents pertaining to the disposition of assets, including those  documents which are included as schedules or exhibits to the acquisition  agreement and any related agreements.
(b)  The  Attorney General may prescribe a form of notice to be utilized by the  seller or lessor and the acquiring entity and may require information in  addition to that specified in this article if the disclosure of such  information is determined by the Attorney General to be in the public  interest. The notice to the Attorney General required by this article  and all documents related thereto shall be considered public records  pursuant to Code Section 50-18-70.
(c)  The  Attorney General shall be authorized to retain financial, economic,  health planning, or other experts or consultants to assist in addressing  each of the criteria set forth in Code Section 31-7-406. Within 30 days  after notice from the Attorney General, the actual and reasonable cost  and expense incurred in connection with the retention of such experts or  consultants shall be paid directly to such experts and consultants by  the parties to the proposed transaction in such proportionate amounts as  the parties may agree or otherwise as determined by the Attorney  General.