GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-7-405 - Public hearing; expert or consultant required to testify; testimony; representative of acquiring entity to testify
O.C.G.A.    31-7-405   (2010)
      (a)  Within  60 days after receipt of the notice under this article, the Attorney  General shall conduct a public hearing regarding the proposed  transaction in the county in which the main campus of the hospital is  located. At such hearing, the Attorney General shall provide an  opportunity for those persons in favor of the transaction, those persons  opposed to the transaction, and other interested persons to be heard.  The Attorney General shall also receive written comments regarding the  transaction from any interested person, and such written comments shall  be considered public records pursuant to Code Section 50-18-70.
(b)  Any  expert or consultant retained by the nonprofit corporation to prepare  the financial and economic analysis of the proposed transaction shall be  required to appear and testify at the public hearing regarding his or  her report if requested to do so by the Attorney General and may be  questioned by the Attorney General. Such expert or consultant shall make  the same disclosure required by members and officers under paragraphs  (1) and (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 31-7-403. The independent  expert or consultant retained by the Attorney General to review the  proposed transaction shall also appear and testify at the public hearing  regarding his or her findings and analysis.
(c)  At  least one member of the governing board of the seller or lessor shall  be designated by the seller or lessor, and at least one representative  of the acquiring entity shall be designated by the acquiring entity,  which designees shall appear and testify under oath at the public  hearing and shall be subject to questioning by the Attorney General.