GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-7-51 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    31-7-51   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this article, the term:
      (1)  "Auxiliary  medical facilities" means diagnostic and treatment facilities, nursing  homes, chronic illness hospitals, and rehabilitation centers.
      (2)  "Construction  project" means a program for the construction of any medical facility  or auxiliary medical facility, mental retardation center, or mental  health center, as evidenced by the approval of a project under Title VI  or Title VII, Public Health Service Act, as now or hereafter amended.
      (3)  "Hospital  authority" means any hospital authority created under the "Hospital  Authorities Law," Article 4 of this chapter, as now or hereafter  amended.
      (4)  "Medical facilities" means  general hospitals, psychiatric hospitals, nurse training facilities,  tuberculosis hospitals, and public health centers.
      (5)  "Mental  health center" means a facility providing services for the prevention  or diagnosis of mental illness, or care and treatment of mentally ill  patients, or rehabilitation of such persons, which services are provided  principally for persons residing in a particular community or  communities in or near which the facility is situated.
      (6)  "Mental  retardation center" means a facility specially designed for the  diagnosis, treatment, education, training, or custodial care of the  mentally retarded, including facilities for training specialists and  sheltered workshops for the mentally retarded but only if such workshops  are part of the facilities which provide or will provide comprehensive  services for the mentally retarded.
      (7)  "Modernization  project" means the alteration, major repair, remodeling, replacement,  and renovation of existing buildings (including original equipment  thereof) and replacement of obsolete, built-in equipment of existing  buildings, as evidenced by the approval of a project under Title VI or  Title VII of the Public Health Service Act, as now or hereafter amended.
      (8)  "Publicly operated" means operated by a county, municipality, hospital authority, or any combination thereof.
      (9)  "Publicly  owned" means that a county, municipality, hospital authority, or any  combination thereof holds title to or has a long-term lease acceptable  to the state agency on the property on which the construction or  modernization is proposed.
      (10)  "State  agency" means the State Health Planning and Development Agency or any  successor designated as the agency of state government to administer the  state construction and modernization plan and receive funds pursuant to  Titles VI and VII of the Public Health Service Act, as amended.
(b)  The  terms "hospital," "psychiatric hospital," "nurse training facilities,"  "public health center," "rehabilitation facility," "nursing home,"  "chronic illness hospital," "long-term care facility," "mental  retardation center," "mental health center," "construction," "cost of  construction," "modernization," and "cost of modernization" shall have  meanings consistent with those respectively ascribed to them in Titles  VI and VII of the Public Health Service Act, as now or hereafter  amended.