GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-7-72 - Creation of hospital authority in each county and municipality
O.C.G.A.    31-7-72   (2010)
      (a)  There  is created in and for each county and municipal corporation of the  state a public body corporate and politic to be known as the "hospital  authority" of such county or city, which shall consist of a board of not  less than five nor m
* * *
(c)  Appointments  to fill vacancies for either an unexpired or full term on the boards of  all hospital authorities in existence prior to March 15, 1964, shall be  governed by the terms of a resolution adopted prescribing the manner by  which vacancies are filled, unless changed by local legislation or  constitutional amendment.
(d)  Any two or  more counties or any two or more municipalities or any county or  municipality, or a combination of any county and any municipality, by a  like resolution or ordinance of their respective governing bodies, may  authorize the exercise of the powers provided for in this article by an  authority. The membership of such authority affected by like resolutions  of the respective governing bodies of any two or more of the governing  bodies of the participating units shall be not less than five nor more  than 15 members, the terms and distribution of members between the  participating units to be provided for by the resolutions adopted by the  governing bodies of the participating units. The resolutions of the  governing bodies of participating units acting together for the creation  of an authority may be amended by the governing bodies of the  participating units from time to time. Where the governing bodies of  participating units have acted together for the creation of an authority  under this subsection and where at least one of those participating  units is a county having a population of 35,000 or less according to the  United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census, the  method of filling vacancies upon such authority may be changed only by  local Act of the General Assembly and, when so changed, shall be  governed by that local Act.
(e) (1)  Nothing  in this Code section is intended to invalidate any of the acts of  existing boards of authorities. Hospital authorities shall be granted  the same exemptions and exclusions from taxes as are now granted to  cities and counties for the operation of facilities similar to  facilities to be operated by hospital authorities as provided for under  this title.
      (2)  Notwithstanding the  provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection or any other law to the  contrary, any real property in which 50 percent or more of the floor  space thereof, excluding halls, corridors, and public spaces, is rented  or leased by persons, firms, or corporations engaged in or conducting a  private for profit business or profession owned by a hospital authority  which is located in a county having a population of 50,000 or more  according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future  such census or owned by any subsidiary or affiliate thereof and which  hospital authority or subsidiary or affiliate thereof operates a  hospital containing more than 100 beds, shall be subject to all state,  county, and municipal ad valorem taxes in the same manner as other  private property.
(f)  The project or  projects of an authority created by two or more counties, or two or more  municipalities, or a combination of any county and any municipality may  be located outside of the area of the sponsor's operation when it is  determined by the trustees that this will best serve the purposes of the  facility and provided it is located within the area of service and  within 12 miles of the hospital location or within 12 miles of the  sponsoring county or municipality, whichever is farther.
(g)  Hospital authorities created pursuant to this Code section shall have perpetual existence.