GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-7-72 - Creation of hospital authority in each county and municipality
O.C.G.A.    31-7-72   (2010)
      (a)  There  is created in and for each county and municipal corporation of the  state a public body corporate and politic to be known as the "hospital  authority" of such county or city, which shall consist of a board of not  less than five nor more than nine members to be appointed by the  governing body of the county or municipal corporation of the area of  operation for staggered terms as specified by resolution of the  governing body. The number of members of any hospital authority as of  March 1, 1984, may be increased by not more than two additional members  by the adoption of a resolution of the members of the hospital  authority, and such additional members shall be appointed through the  same process used for filling vacancies which was in effect for such  hospital authority on January 1, 1984. Whenever an appointment to fill a  vacancy on the board of any hospital authority is made, either for an  unexpired term or a full term, consideration shall be given as to  whether a licensed doctor of medicine or registered nurse currently  serves on such authority. If no licensed doctor of medicine or  registered nurse currently serves on such authority, then consideration  shall be given to the nomination and choice of a licensed doctor of  medicine or a registered nurse to fill such vacancy. No authority  created under this Code section shall transact any business or exercise  any powers under this Code section until the governing body of the area  of operation shall, by proper resolution, declare that there is need for  an authority to function in such county or municipal corporation.  Copies of a resolution so adopted and any resolution adopted by the  governing body providing for filling vacancies in the membership of the  authority or making any changes in membership shall be filed with the  department.
(b)  Appointments to fill  vacancies on the board of any hospital authority activated on or after  March 15, 1964, for either an unexpired or full term as fixed in the  original resolution or ordinance creating the authority, shall be made  as follows:
      (1)  The governing body of  the area of operation shall submit a list of three eligible persons to  the board of the hospital authority;
      (2)  The  board at its next regular meeting shall either select one of the three  persons named in such list or decline to select any of the persons named  in the list. If the board declines to select any of the persons named  on the list, it shall so notify the governing body; and
      (3)  Upon  receipt of notification that the board has declined to select any of  the persons named in the governing body's list, the governing body shall  submit a second list of three eligible persons, no one of whom was  named on the first list, to the board of the hospital authority. The  board at its next regular meeting after receipt of the second list shall  select one of the three persons named in the second list.
* * *