GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-7-75.1 - Proceeds of sale of hospital held in trust to fund indigent hospital care
O.C.G.A.    31-7-75.1   (2010)
      (a)  The  proceeds from any sale or lease of a hospital owned by a hospital  authority or political subdivision of this state, which proceeds shall  not include funds required to pay off the bonded indebtedness of the  sold hospital or any expense of the authority or political subdivision  attributable to the sale or lease, shall be held by the authority or  political subdivision in an irrevocable trust fund. Such proceeds in  that fund may be invested in the same way that public moneys may be  invested generally pursuant to general law, but money in that trust fund  shall be used exclusively for funding the provision of hospital care  for the indigent residents of the political subdivision which owned the  hospital or by which the authority was activated or for which the  authority was created. If the funds available for a political  subdivision in that irrevocable trust fund are less than $100,000.00,  the principal amount may be used to fund the provision of indigent  hospital care; otherwise, only the income from that fund may be used for  that care. Such funding or reimbursement for indigent care shall not  exceed the diagnosis related group rate for that hospital in each  individual case.
(b)  In the event a  hospital authority which sold or leased a hospital was activated by or  created for more than one political subdivision or in the event a  hospital having as owner more than one political subdivision is sold or  leased by those political subdivisions, each such constituent political  subdivision's portion of the irrevocable trust fund for indigent  hospital care shall be determined by multiplying the amount of that fund  by a figure having a numerator which is the population of that  political subdivision and a denominator which is the combined population  of all the political subdivisions which owned the hospital or by which  or for which the authority was activated or created.
(c)  For  purposes of hospital care for the indigent under this Code section, the  standard of indigency shall be that determined under Code Section  31-8-43, relating to standards of indigency for emergency care of  pregnant women, based upon 125 percent of the federal poverty level.
(d)  This Code section shall not apply to the following actions:
      (1)  A reorganization or restructuring;
      (2)  Any sale of a hospital, or the proceeds from that sale, made prior to April 2, 1986; and
      (3)  Any  sale or lease of a hospital when the purchaser or lessee pledges, by  written contract entered into concurrently with such purchase or lease,  to provide an amount of hospital care equal to that which would have  otherwise been available pursuant to subsections (a), (b), and (c) of  this Code section for the indigent residents of the political  subdivisions which owned the hospital, by which the hospital authority  was activated, or for which the authority was created. However, the  exception to this Code section provided by this paragraph shall only  apply to:
            (A)  Hospital authorities  that operate a licensed hospital pursuant to a lease from the county  which created the appropriate authority; and
            (B)  Hospitals that have a bed capacity of more than 150 beds; and
            (C)  Hospitals located in a county in which no other medical-surgical licensed hospital is located; and
            (D)  Hospitals  located in a county having a population of less than 45,000 according  to the United States decennial census of 1990; and
            (E)  Hospitals  operated by a hospital authority that entered into a lease-purchase  agreement between such hospital and a private corporation prior to July  1, 1997.