GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-7-76 - Procedure in event of failure of authority to perform minimum  functions; determination of removal from office; appointments to fill  vacancies created by removal
O.C.G.A.    31-7-76   (2010)
      (a)  The  General Assembly declares that it is the intent of this article to  provide a mechanism for the operation and maintenance of needed health  care facilities in the several counties and municipalities of this  state. It is the further intent of the General Assembly that, whenever  an authority ceases to perform the minimum functions required for the  continued operation and maintenance of needed health care facilities in  the county or municipality, a procedure be made available to recognize  the failure of the authority to perform these minimum functions and to  provide for the orderly and responsible reorganization of the authority.
(b)  Whenever  it appears that an authority has ceased to perform the minimum  functions required for the continued operation and maintenance of needed  health care facilities in the county or municipality in which the  authority is authorized to function, a petition may be filed in the  superior court in the county requesting that the members of the  authority be removed from office and that any vacancy created by a  removal be filled as provided in Code Section 31-7-72 for the initial  appointment of members of an authority. Each such petition shall be  filed by one or more residents of the county in which the authority is  authorized to function, or by the county governing authority, and shall  be supported by petition of a number of residents of the county equal to  5 percent or more of the number of electors registered to vote in the  general election last held in the county. In the case of an authority  authorized to function solely within a municipality, the petition shall  be filed by one or more residents of the municipality in which the  authority is authorized to function, or by the municipal governing  authority, and shall be supported by petition of a number of residents  of the municipality equal to 5 percent or more of the number of electors  registered to vote in the general election last held in the  municipality.
(c)  Upon the filing of any  petition as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the judge  of the superior court shall set a hearing to inquire into the merits of  the petition not sooner than ten days nor later than 30 days from the  date of filing of the petition. The hearing may be continued, in the  discretion of the judge, on motion of any party.
(d)  At  each hearing held as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section,  the judge, sitting without a jury, shall inquire into and determine the  question of whether the authority has ceased to perform the minimum  functions required for the continued operation and maintenance of needed  health care facilities in the county or municipality. In making his  determination the judge shall consider, but shall not be limited by,  whether the authority has:
      (1)  Failed to establish and enforce rates and charges as provided in Code Section 31-7-77;
      (2)  Failed  to take any reasonable action when the failure has the effect of  jeopardizing repayment of principal or interest, when due, on revenue  anticipation certificates issued by the authority;
      (3)  Failed  to take any reasonable action when the failure has the effect of  breaching a contract providing for continued maintenance and use of the  authority's facilities and entered into with a county or municipality as  provided in Code Section 31-7-85;
      (4)  Failed to make plans for unmet needs of the community as authorized by paragraph (22) of Code Section 31-7-75;
      (5)  Failed to make and file its annual report as provided in Code Section 31-7-90;
      (6)  Failed to adopt an annual budget as provided in Code Section 31-7-90;
      (7)  Failed to conduct the annual audit as provided in Code Section 31-7-91;
      (8)  Failed to report or publish the annual audit as provided in Code Section 31-7-92;
      (9)  Failed to hold at least one meeting in the preceding calendar quarter; or
      (10)  Failed to take any other action required pursuant to this article.
(e)  After  giving all parties an opportunity to be heard, the judge shall  determine, based on the evidence presented, whether the clear and  convincing weight of the evidence is that the authority has ceased to  perform the minimum functions required for the continued operation and  maintenance of needed health care facilities in the county or  municipality. In the event the judge so decides, he shall order the  immediate removal from office of the members of the authority, except  that no member shall be removed who demonstrates to the satisfaction of  the judge his good faith attempt to fulfill his duties as a member of  the authority. In the event the court denies the petition, the petition  shall be dismissed.
(f)  Vacancies created  pursuant to this Code section shall be filled in the same manner as  provided in Code Section 31-7-72 for the initial appointment of members  of an authority. Vacancies created by the expiration of the term or the  resignation or disability of a member appointed pursuant to this Code  section shall be filled as provided in Code Section 31-7-72 for the  filling of vacancies.