GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-7-94.1 - Short title; legislative findings; certification of rural hospitals for grant eligibility; rules and regulations
O.C.G.A.    31-7-94.1   (2010)
      (a)  This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the "Rural Hospital Assistance Act."
(b)  The  General Assembly finds that hospital authorities are created under Code  Section 31-7-72 in and for each county and municipal corporation of the  state in order to promote public health goals of the state. The General  Assembly further finds that many hospitals in rural counties, whether  or not they are owned or operated by hospital authorities, are in  desperate financial straits. In order to preserve the availability of  primary health care services provided by such hospitals to residents of  rural counties, the General Assembly has determined that a program of  state grants is necessary and recommends funds be made available to such  hospitals. These grants will be conditioned upon those hospitals  continuing to furnish essential health care services to residents in  their areas of operation as well as engaging in the long-range planning  and any restructuring which may be required for those hospitals to  survive by devising cost-effective and efficient health care systems for  meeting local health care needs.
(c)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Department of Community Health" means the Department of Community Health created under Chapter 2 of this title.
      (2)  "Hospital" means an institution which has a permit as a hospital issued under this chapter.
      (3)  "Rural  county" means a county having a population of less than 35,000  according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future  such census; provided, however, that for counties which contain a  military base or installation, the military personnel and their  dependents living in such county shall be excluded from the total  population of such county for purposes of this definition.
      (4)  "Rural hospital" means a hospital which has been certified by the Department of Community Health as:
            (A)  Being located in a rural county;
            (B)  Participating in both Medicaid and medicare and accepting both Medicaid and medicare patients;
            (C)  Providing health care services to indigent patients; and
            (D)  Maintaining a 24 hour emergency room.
(d)  A  rural hospital may apply for a grant available under subsection (e) of  this Code section if it has been certified by the Department of  Community Health as:
      (1)  A rural hospital;
      (2)  Having submitted a grant application which includes:
            (A)  A problem statement indicating the problem the rural hospital proposes to solve with the grant funds;
            (B)  The goals of the proposed solution;
            (C)  The organizational structure, financial system, and facilities that are essential to the proposed solution;
            (D)  The projected longevity of the proposed solution after the grant funds are expended;
            (E)  Evidence of collaboration with other community health care providers in achieving the proposed solution;
            (F)  Evidence that funds for the proposed solution are not available from another source;
            (G)  Evidence  that the grant funds would assist in returning the hospital to an  economically stable condition or that any plan for closure or  realignment of services involves development of innovative alternatives  for the discontinued services;
            (H)  Evidence of a satisfactory record-keeping system to account for grant fund expenditures within the rural county;
* * *