GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-7-94.1 - Short title; legislative findings; certification of rural hospitals for grant eligibility; rules and regulations
O.C.G.A.    31-7-94.1   (2010)
* * *
            (I)  A  community health survival plan describing how the plan was developed,  the goals of the plan, the links with existing health care providers  under the plan, the implementation process including quantification of  indicators of the hospital's financial well-being, measurable outcome  targets, and the current condition of such hospital; and
            (J)  Such  additional evidence as the Department of Community Health may require  to demonstrate the feasibility of the proposed solution for which grant  funds are sought.
(e)  Notwithstanding the  provisions of Code Section 31-7-94, the Department of Community Health  is authorized to make grants to rural hospitals certified as meeting the  requirements of subsection (d) of this Code section. Grants to rural  hospitals owned or operated by hospital authorities may be for any of  the following purposes:
      (1)  Infrastructure  development, including, without being limited to, facility renovation  or equipment acquisition; provided, however, that the amount granted to  any qualified hospital may not exceed the expenditure thresholds that  would constitute a new institutional health service requiring a  certificate of need under Chapter 6 of this title and the grant award  may be conditioned upon obtaining local matching funds;
      (2)  Strategic  planning, including, without being limited to, strategies for personnel  retention or recruitment, development of an emergency medical network,  or the development of a collaborative and integrated health care  delivery system with other health care providers, and the grant award  may be conditioned upon obtaining local matching funds for items such as  telemedicine, billing systems, and medical records. For the purposes of  this paragraph, the maximum grant to any grantee shall be $200,000.00;
      (3)  Nontraditional  health care delivery systems, excluding operational funds and purposes  for which grants may be made under paragraph (1) or (2) of this  subsection. For the purposes of this paragraph, the maximum grant to any  grantee shall be $1.5 million; or
      (4)  The provision of 24 hour emergency room services open to the general public.
Any  grants to certified rural hospitals which are not owned or operated by  hospital authorities shall be limited to the purpose described in  paragraph (4) of this subsection.
(f)  In  awarding grants under this Code section, the Department of Community  Health may give priority to any otherwise eligible rural hospital which  meets the definition of a "necessary provider" as specified in the  state's "Rural Healthcare Plan" of May, 1998.
(g)  The  Department of Community Health shall be authorized to certify rural  hospitals as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section and shall  adopt regulations to implement its powers and duties under this Code  section.