GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-7-133 - Confidentiality of review organization's records
O.C.G.A.    31-7-133   (2010)
      (a)  Except  in proceedings alleging violation of this article, the proceedings and  records of a review organization shall be held in confidence and shall  not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil  action; and no person who was in attendance at a meeting of such  organization shall be permitted or required to testify in any such civil  action as to any evidence or other matters produced or presented during  the proceedings or activities of such organization or as to any  findings, recommendations, evaluations, opinions, or other actions of  such organization or any members thereof. The confidentiality provisions  of this article shall also apply to any proceedings, records, actions,  activities, evidence, findings, recommendations, evaluations, opinions,  data, or other information shared between review organizations which are  performing a peer review function or disclosed to a governmental agency  as required by law. However, information, documents, or records  otherwise available from original sources are not to be construed as  immune from discovery or use in any such civil action merely because  they were presented during proceedings of such organization, nor should  any person who testifies before such organization or who is a member of  such organization be prevented from testifying as to matters within such  person's knowledge; but such witness cannot be asked about such  witness's testimony before such organization or about opinions formed by  such witness as a result of the organization hearings. Notwithstanding  the foregoing, the Department of Community Health may inspect and copy  peer review materials maintained by certain providers when it is  determined by the department to be necessary in the performance of the  department's licensure and certification responsibilities under Code  Section 31-7-15; provided, however, such inspection and copying shall  not waive or abrogate the confidentiality of such peer review materials  as set forth in this Code section and in Code Section 31-7-15.
(b)  This Code section shall not apply to prevent:
      (1)  The  disclosure under Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 of those documents  in the department's custody which are records, reports, or  recommendations of the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare  Organizations or other national accreditation body and which are  provided by an institution to the department for licensure purposes  under subsection (b) of Code Section 31-7-3;
      (2)  The  use of peer review documents in any proceeding involving the permitting  or licensing of an institution pursuant to this chapter to the extent  necessary to challenge the effectiveness of the institution's peer  review system; provided, however, such use shall not waive or abrogate  the confidentiality of such documents as set forth in this Code section  and in Code Section 31-7-15; or
      (3)  A  health care provider from obtaining the specific reasons and the records  and proceedings related to such provider's exclusion or termination as a  participating provider in a health maintenance organization, provider  network, or other organization which engages in managed care if such  provider has brought a civil action against such health maintenance  organization, provider network, or other organization for wrongful  exclusion or termination.