GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-7-159 - Licensure and regulation of home health agencies transferred to Department of Community Health
O.C.G.A.    31-7-159   (2010)
      (a)  Effective  July 1, 2009, all matters relating to the licensure and regulation of  home health agencies pursuant to this article shall be transferred from  the Department of Human Resources (now known as the Department of Human  Services) to the Department of Community Health.
(b)  The  Department of Community Health shall succeed to all rules, regulations,  policies, procedures, and administrative orders of the Department of  Human Resources that are in effect on June 30, 2009, or scheduled to go  into effect on or after July 1, 2009, and which relate to the functions  transferred to the Department of Community Health pursuant to this Code  section and shall further succeed to any rights, privileges,  entitlements, obligations, and duties of the Department of Human  Resources that are in effect on June 30, 2009, which relate to the  functions transferred to the Department of Community Health pursuant to  this Code section. Such rules, regulations, policies, procedures, and  administrative orders shall remain in effect until amended, repealed,  superseded, or nullified by the Department of Community Health by proper  authority or as otherwise provided by law.
(c)  The  rights, privileges, entitlements, and duties of parties to contracts,  leases, agreements, and other transactions entered into before July 1,  2009, by the Department of Human Resources which relate to the functions  transferred to the Department of Community Health pursuant to this Code  section shall continue to exist; and none of these rights, privileges,  entitlements, and duties are impaired or diminished by reason of the  transfer of the functions to the Department of Community Health. In all  such instances, the Department of Community Health shall be substituted  for the Department of Human Resources, and the Department of Community  Health shall succeed to the rights and duties under such contracts,  leases, agreements, and other transactions.
(d)  All  persons employed by the Department of Human Resources in capacities  which relate to the functions transferred to the Department of Community  Health pursuant to this Code section on June 30, 2009, shall, on July  1, 2009, become employees of the Department of Community Health in  similar capacities, as determined by the commissioner of community  health. Such employees shall be subject to the employment practices and  policies of the Department of Community Health on and after July 1,  2009, but the compensation and benefits of such transferred employees  shall not be reduced as a result of such transfer. Employees who are  subject to the rules of the State Personnel Board and thereby under the  State Personnel Administration and who are transferred to the department  shall retain all existing rights under the State Personnel  Administration. Retirement rights of such transferred employees existing  under the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia or other public  retirement systems on June 30, 2009, shall not be impaired or  interrupted by the transfer of such employees and membership in any such  retirement system shall continue in the same status possessed by the  transferred employees on June 30, 2009. Accrued annual and sick leave  possessed by said employees on June 30, 2009, shall be retained by said  employees as employees of the Department of Community Health.