GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-8-32 - Determination of indigency
O.C.G.A.    31-8-32   (2010)
      (a)  The  commissioner of community health shall adopt state-wide standards to  determine indigency for the purposes of this article. To the extent  practicable, such standards shall be based on similar standards adopted  for the purpose of determining the ability to pay of patients receiving  services in state hospitals as authorized by state law, as now or  hereafter enacted, governing responsibility for payment of cost of care  for health care services rendered by state hospitals.
(b)  Within  30 days after receiving the standards provided by the commissioner  pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section, the governing authority  of each county, by resolution, shall designate a person, to be known as  the health care advisory officer of the county, to make a determination  of indigency for the residents of the county in accordance with the  standards promulgated pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section.  The health care advisory officer shall carry out such additional duties  as may be assigned to him by the governing authority of the county. It  shall be the duty of the governing authority of each county to mail a  copy of such resolution to the chief administrative officer of each  hospital within 15 days after its adoption. The governing authority of  any county may change the person designated as the health care advisory  officer, but any such change shall be accomplished by resolution of the  governing authority, and a copy of the resolution making such change  shall be mailed to the chief administrative officer of each hospital  within 15 days after its adoption.
(c)  When  a nonresident patient receives health care from a hospital and when  such patient claims inability to pay cost of care because of indigency,  the chief administrative officer of the hospital shall notify, in  writing, the health care advisory officer of the county of residence of  the patient. Such notification shall request a determination of  indigency of the patient. As soon as practicable after receiving such  notification but not later than 30 days thereafter, the health care  advisory officer of the county shall notify the chief administrative  officer of the hospital of his determination. If the health care  advisory officer determines that the patient is indigent, such  notification shall constitute a certification of such indigency, and the  expenditures for cost of care of such nonresident indigent patient  shall be maintained on the records of the hospital for the purposes of  Code Section 31-8-34.
(d)  If the health  care advisory officer of a county fails to respond to a request for a  determination of indigency from a hospital providing health care for  such patient within the time limitation provided by subsection (c) of  this Code section, the county of residence of the patient shall be  liable for the payment of cost of care of such patient. In such event,  the hospital providing health care for the nonresident patient may bill  the county of residence of the patient for the amount of his cost of  care, and it shall be the duty of the governing authority of such county  to pay the hospital the amount billed.
(e)  To  the end that the certifications of indigency required by subsection (c)  of this Code section may be expedited, it shall be the duty of each  county health care advisory officer to establish and maintain files  showing the names of county residents determined to be indigent.
(f)  It  shall be the duty of the commissioner to devise such standard forms as  may be necessary or desirable to administer this Code section uniformly.  It shall be the duty of counties, health care advisory officers, and  hospitals to use the forms promulgated by the commissioner pursuant to  this subsection.