GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-8-52 - Establishment of long-term care ombudsman program
O.C.G.A.    31-8-52   (2010)
      Pursuant  to the Older Americans Act of 1965 (P.L. 89-73, 79 Stat. 219), as  amended, and as a condition of receiving funds under that act for  various programs for older citizens of this state, the Department of  Human Services has been required to establish and operate a long-term  care ombudsman program. In order to receive such funds, the department  has already established a position of state ombudsman within the state  Office of Special Programs. The state ombudsman shall be under the  direct supervision of the commissioner or his or her designee and shall  be given the powers and duties hereafter provided by this article. The  state ombudsman shall be a person qualified by training and experience  in the field of aging or long-term care, or both. The state ombudsman  shall promote the well-being and quality of life of residents in  long-term care facilities and encourage the development of community  ombudsman activities at the local level. The state ombudsman may certify  community ombudsmen and such certified ombudsmen shall have the powers  and duties set forth in Code Sections 31-8-54 and 31-8-55. The state  ombudsman shall require such community ombudsmen to receive appropriate  training as determined and approved by the department prior to  certification. Such training shall include an internship of at least  seven working days in a nursing home and at least three working days in a  personal care home. Upon certification, the state ombudsman shall issue  an identification card which shall be presented upon request by  community ombudsmen whenever needed to carry out the purposes of this  article. Two years after first being certified and every two years  thereafter, each such community ombudsman, in order to carry out his or  her duties under this article, shall be recertified by the state  ombudsman as continuing to meet the department's standards as community  ombudsman.