GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-8-55 - Entry and investigative authority; cooperation of government agencies; communication with residents
O.C.G.A.    31-8-55   (2010)
      (a)  The  state ombudsman or community ombudsman, on his or her initiative or in  response to complaints made by or on behalf of residents of long-term  care facilities, may conduct investigations in matters within his or her  powers and duties as provided by this article.
(b)  The  state ombudsman or community ombudsman shall have the authority to  enter any long-term care facility and shall use his or her best efforts  to enter such facility during normal visiting hours. Upon entering the  long-term care facility, the ombudsman shall notify the administrator  or, in the absence of the administrator, the person in charge of the  facility, before speaking to any residents. After notifying the  administrator or the person in charge of the facility, the ombudsman may  communicate privately and confidentially with residents of the  facility, individually or in groups. The ombudsman shall have access to  the medical and social records of any resident if:
      (1)  The ombudsman has the permission of the resident or the legal representative or guardian of the resident;
      (2)  The resident is unable to consent to the review and has no legal representative or guardian; or
      (3)  There  is a guardian of the person of the resident and that guardian refuses  to permit access to the records necessary to investigate a complaint,  and:
            (A)  There is reasonable cause to believe that the guardian is not acting in the best interests of the resident; and
            (B)  A community ombudsman obtains the approval of the state ombudsman.
As  used in this Code section, the term "legal representative" means an  agent under a valid power of attorney, provided that the agent is acting  within the scope of his or her agency; an agent under a durable power  of attorney for health care or health care agent under an advance  directive for health care; or an executor, executrix, administrator, or  administratrix of the estate of a deceased resident. The ombudsman shall  have the authority to inspect the physical plant and have access to the  administrative records, policies, and documents of the facility to  which the residents have or the general public has access. Entry and  investigation provided by this Code section shall be conducted in a  manner which will not significantly disrupt the provision of nursing or  other care to residents.
(c)  The state  ombudsman or community ombudsman shall identify himself or herself as  such to the resident, and the resident shall have the right to  communicate or refuse to communicate with the ombudsman.
(d)  The  resident shall have the right to participate in planning any course of  action to be taken on his or her behalf by the state ombudsman or  community ombudsman, and the resident shall have the right to approve or  disapprove any proposed action to be taken on his or her behalf by such  ombudsman.
(e)  The state ombudsman and  community ombudsman shall have authority to obtain from any government  agency, and such agency shall provide, such cooperation and assistance,  services, data, and access to files and records as will enable the  ombudsman properly to perform his or her duties and exercise his or her  powers, provided such information is not privileged under any law.
(f)  Where  the subject of the investigation involves suspected abuse, neglect, or  exploitation of a resident by his or her guardian, the state ombudsman  or community ombudsman shall have the authority to communicate with the  resident in a private and confidential setting notwithstanding any  objection by the guardian to such meeting and communication.