GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-8-82 - Reporting abuse or exploitation; records
O.C.G.A.    31-8-82   (2010)
      (a)  Any:
      (1)  Administrator, manager, physician, nurse, nurse's aide, orderly, or other employee in a hospital or facility;
      (2)  Medical  examiner, dentist, osteopath, optometrist, chiropractor, podiatrist,  social worker, coroner, clergyman, police officer, pharmacist, physical  therapist, or psychologist; or
      (3)  Employee  of a public or private agency engaged in professional services to  residents or responsible for inspection of long-term care facilities
who  has knowledge that any resident or former resident has been abused or  exploited while residing in a long-term care facility shall immediately  make a report as described in subsection (c) of this Code section by  telephone or in person to the department. In the event that an immediate  report to the department is not possible, the person shall make the  report to the appropriate law enforcement agency. Such person shall also  make a written report to the department within 24 hours after making  the initial report.
(b)  Any other person  who has knowledge that a resident or former resident has been abused or  exploited while residing in a facility may report or cause a report to  be made to the department or the appropriate law enforcement agency.
(c)  A report of suspected abuse or exploitation shall include the following:
      (1)  The name and address of the person making the report unless such person is not required to make a report;
      (2)  The name and address of the resident or former resident;
      (3)  The name and address of the facility;
      (4)  The nature and extent of any injuries or the condition resulting from the suspected abuse or exploitation;
      (5)  The suspected cause of the abuse or exploitation; and
      (6)  Any  other information which the reporter believes might be helpful in  determining the cause of the resident's injuries or condition and in  determining the identity of the person or persons responsible for the  abuse or exploitation.
(d)  Upon receipt of a  report of abuse or exploitation, the department may notify the  appropriate law enforcement agency. In the event a report is made  directly to a law enforcement agency, under subsection (a) or (b) of  this Code section, that agency shall immediately notify the department.
(e)  The  department shall maintain accurate records which shall include all  reports of abuse or exploitation, the results of all investigations and  administrative or judicial proceedings, and a summary of actions taken  to assist the resident.