GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-8-108 - Required care, treatment, and services; rights in regard thereto; experimental research or treatment
O.C.G.A.    31-8-108   (2010)
      (a)  Each  resident shall receive care, treatment, and services which are adequate  and appropriate. Care, treatment, and services shall be provided as  follows:
      (1)  With reasonable care and skill;
      (2)  In compliance with applicable laws and regulations;
      (3)  Without discrimination in the quality of a service based on the source of payment for the service;
      (4)  With respect for the resident's personal dignity and privacy; and
      (5)  With the goal of the resident's return home or to another environment less restrictive than the facility.
(b)  In  the provision of care, treatment, and services to the resident by the  facility, each resident or guardian shall be entitled to the following:
      (1)  To  choose the resident's physician. The physician so chosen shall inform  the resident in advance whether or not the physician's fees can be paid  from public or private benefits to which the resident is entitled and  shall provide such documentation as may be required by law or  regulation;
      (2)  To participate in the  overall planning of the resident's care and treatment. The resident or  guardian shall be informed of this right each time a substantial change  in the treatment plan is made;
      (3)  To  refuse medical treatment, dietary restrictions, and medications for the  resident. The resident or guardian shall be informed of the probable  consequences of such refusal, the refusal shall be noted in the  resident's medical records, and the resident's attending physician shall  be notified as soon as practical. If such refusal apparently would be  seriously harmful to the health or safety of the resident, the facility  shall either refer the resident to a hospital or notify a responsible  family member or, if such a family member is not readily available, the  county department of family and children services. If such refusal would  be harmful to the health or safety of others, as documented in the  resident's medical records by the resident's physician, this subsection  shall not apply. Any facility or employee of such facility which  complies with this paragraph shall not be liable for any damages  resulting from such refusal;
      (4)  To  receive from the facility upon the request of the resident, guardian, or  representative the name, address, and telephone number of the  resident's physician;
      (5)  To have any  significant change in the resident's health status reported to persons  of his choice by the facility within a reasonable time; and
      (6)  To  obtain from the resident's physician or the physician attached to the  facility a complete and current explanation concerning the resident's  medical diagnosis, treatment, and prognosis in language the resident can  understand. Each resident shall have access to all information in the  medical records of the resident and shall be permitted to inspect and  receive a copy of such records unless medically contraindicated. The  facility may charge a reasonable fee for duplication, which fee shall  not exceed actual cost.
(c)  Each resident  shall be free from experimental research or treatment unless the  informed, written consent of the resident or guardian is first obtained.