GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-8-116 - Involuntary transfer of residents discharged from facility; return to facility after transfer
O.C.G.A.    31-8-116   (2010)
      (a)  Except  in an emergency, where the resident or other residents are subject to  an imminent and substantial danger that only immediate transfer or  discharge will relieve or reduce, a facility may involuntarily transfer a  resident only in the following situations and after other reasonable  alternatives to transfer have been exhausted:
* * *
(b)  If the  facility voluntarily or involuntarily ceases to operate or participate  in the program which reimburses the costs of the resident's care, the  facility must cooperate fully with the state Medicaid agency and the  Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services regional office in the  implementation of any transfer planning and transfer counseling  conducted by these agencies.
(c)  The  facility shall assist the resident and guardian in finding a reasonably  appropriate alternative placement prior to the proposed transfer or  discharge. The plan for such transfer or discharge shall be designed to  mitigate the effects of transfer stress to the resident. Such plan shall  include counseling the resident, guardian, or representative regarding  available community resources and informing the appropriate state or  social service organization.
(d)  The  facility must notify the resident, guardian or representative, and  attending physician at least 30 days before any involuntary transfer,  except a transfer pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of this  Code section. This notice must be in writing and must contain:
      (1)  The reasons for the proposed transfer;
      (2)  The effective date of the proposed transfer;
      (3)  Notice  of the right to a hearing pursuant to Code Section 31-8-125 and of the  right to representation by legal counsel; and
      (4)  The location to which the facility proposes to transfer the resident.
(e)  The resident shall receive at least 15 days' notice prior to an involuntary intrafacility transfer.
(f)  If  two residents in a facility are married and the facility proposes to  transfer involuntarily one spouse to another facility at a similar level  of care, the facility must give the other spouse notice of his or her  right to be transferred to the same facility. If the spouse notifies a  facility in writing that he wishes to be transferred, the facility must  transfer both spouses on the same day, pending availability of  accommodations.
(g)  Each resident shall be  discharged from a facility after the resident or guardian gives the  administrator or person in charge of the facility notice of the  resident's desire to be discharged and the date of the expected  departure. Where the resident appears to be incapable of living  independently of the facility, the facility shall notify the Department  of Human Services in order to obtain social or protective assistance for  the resident immediately. The notice of the discharge by the resident  or guardian, the expected and actual date thereof, and notice to the  department, where required, shall be documented in the resident's  records. Upon such discharge and, if required, notice to the department,  the facility is relieved from any further responsibility for the  resident's care, safety, or well-being.
(h)  Whenever  allowed by the resident's health condition, a resident shall be  provided treatment and care, rehabilitative services, and assistance by  the facility to prepare the resident to return to the resident's home or  other living situation less restrictive than the facility. Upon the  request of the resident, guardian, or representative, the facility shall  provide him with information regarding available resources and inform  him of the appropriate state or social service organizations.
(i)  Each  resident transferred from a facility to a hospital, other health care  facility, or trial alternative living placement shall have the right to  return to the facility immediately upon discharge from the hospital or  other health care facility or upon termination of the trial living  placement, provided that the resident has continued to pay the facility  or third-party payment is provided for the period of the resident's  absence. In cases of nonpayment to the facility during such absence, a  resident who requests to return to a facility from a hospital shall be  admitted by the facility to the first bed available after discharge from  the hospital.