GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-8-135 - Hearing; transfer of resident
O.C.G.A.    31-8-135   (2010)
      (a)  Any  resident, the representative or legal surrogate of the resident, if  any, or the state or community ombudsman, who believes the resident's  rights have been violated by a personal care home, its governing body,  administrator, or employee, shall have the right to request a hearing  from the department pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia  Administrative Procedure Act."
(b)  No  person shall be prohibited from requesting a hearing pursuant to  subsection (a) of this Code section for failure to exhaust any rights to  other relief granted under this article.
(c)  (1)  Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the hearing  provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be conducted  within 45 days of the receipt by the department of the request for a  hearing. Where the state or community ombudsman has not already been  involved in the matter at issue, the department may refer the request  for a hearing to the state or community ombudsman for informal  resolution pending the hearing.  Such referral shall not extend the 45  day period in which the department shall conduct such hearing.
      (2)  If  a resident or a resident's legal surrogate or representative, if any,  alleges that an action or failure to act by a personal care home or its  governing body, administrator, or employee is in retaliation for the  exercise by that resident or his or her representative or legal  surrogate, if any, of a right conferred by state or federal law or court  order, the hearing provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section  shall be conducted within 15 days of the receipt of the department of  the request for a hearing. For such hearing, all pending requests for  hearing by the resident or his or her legal surrogate or representative,  if any, relating to such resident shall be consolidated.
(d)  No transfer of a resident shall take place until all appeal rights are exhausted, unless:
      (1)  An  immediate transfer is necessary because the resident develops a  physical or mental condition requiring continuous medical or nursing  care; or
      (2)  The resident's continuing  behavior or condition directly and substantially threatens the health,  safety, and welfare of the resident or any other resident.
(e)  The  department shall hold any hearing provided for in subsection (a) of  this Code section at the personal care home upon the resident's request  or as necessary due to the resident's physical condition.  Where two or  more residents of a personal care home allege a common complaint, the  department may at the residents' request schedule a single hearing.
(f)  If  the department finds no violations of this article, the resident and  personal care home will be so informed.  If a violation has occurred:
      (1)  The hearing officer shall so notify the staff within the department responsible for the licensure of personal care homes;
      (2)  The department shall order the personal care home to correct such violation; and
      (3)  Upon  failure of the personal care home to correct such violation within a  reasonable time, the department may impose appropriate civil penalties  as provided for in Code Section 31-2-11.