GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-8-136 - Action for damages
O.C.G.A.    31-8-136   (2010)
      (a)  Any  resident or the representative or legal surrogate of the resident, if  any, may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover  actual and punitive damages against a personal care home or its  governing body, administrator, or employee for any violation of the  rights of a resident granted under this article.  Upon referral and  request by the department, the Attorney General may bring such an  action. Where a violation of a resident's rights has been found, the  resident shall be awarded the actual damages or $1,000.00, whichever is  greater, and may be awarded punitive damages.
(b)  No  person shall be prohibited from maintaining an action pursuant to this  Code section for failure to exhaust any rights to administrative or  other relief granted under this article.
(c)  The  right of a resident to bring an action pursuant to this Code section is  in addition to any and all other rights, remedies, or causes of action  the resident may have by statute or at common law.
(d)  Any  resident or the representative or legal surrogate of the resident, if  any, may bring an action to recover damages for any action of a personal  care home or its governing body, administrator, or employee that  adversely affects the resident's rights, privileges, or living  arrangement in retaliation for that resident or his or her  representative or legal surrogate, if any, having exercised a right  conferred by state or federal law or court order. Upon referral and  request by the department, the Attorney General may bring such an  action.  In any action brought under this Code section alleging  retaliation, there shall be a presumption of retaliatory conduct,  rebuttable by a showing of clear and convincing evidence, if an owner,  licensee, administrator, or employee attempts to discharge, transfer, or  relocate a resident involuntarily within six months after that resident  or his or her representative or legal surrogate, if any, files an  action for relief under this Code section, exercises a right to a  hearing under this article, or makes an oral or written grievance  against the personal care home or its governing body, administrator, or  employee to the personal care home, a state or community ombudsman, or a  state government official or employee.
(e)  Code Section 31-5-8 shall apply fully to any willful violation of this article.