GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-8-195.1 - Sovereign immunity protection for health care professionals in safety net clinics
O.C.G.A.    31-8-195.1   (2010)
      (a)  A  registered professional nurse, nurse midwife, licensed practical nurse,  or advanced practice registered nurse licensed or registered under  Chapter 26 of Title 43 or a physician assistant licensed pursuant to  Article 4 of Chapter 34 of Title 43 who is employed by a safety net  clinic that executes a contract with a governmental contractor pursuant  to this article shall be considered a state officer or employee for  purposes of Article 2 of Chapter 21 of Title 50 while providing health  care services pursuant to such contract, so long as such nurse or  physician assistant provides nonemergent care and such nurse's or  physician assistant's total compensation, including all cash and noncash  remunerations, does not fluctuate in relation to:
      (1)  The number of patients served in the clinic;
      (2)  The number of patient visits to the clinic;
      (3)  Treatments in the clinic; or
      (4)  Any other fact relating to the number of patient contacts or services rendered
pursuant to a contract under this article.
(b)  A  physician licensed pursuant to Chapter 34 of Title 43 or medical  resident who provides nonemergent medical care and treatment in a safety  net clinic that executes a contract with a governmental contractor  pursuant to this article shall be considered a state officer or employee  for purposes of Article 2 of Chapter 21 of Title 50 while providing  health care services pursuant to such contract, so long as the physician  is practicing pursuant to a license issued under Code Section 43-34-41  or the physician or resident receives no compensation from the safety  net clinic and is on staff at a local or regional hospital and provided  that the physician's total compensation, including all cash and noncash  remunerations, does not fluctuate in relation to:
      (1)  The number of patients served in the clinic;
      (2)  The number of patient visits to the clinic;
      (3)  Treatments in the clinic; or
      (4)  Any other fact relating to the number of patient contacts or services rendered
pursuant to a contract under this article.
(c)  No  hospital shall require a physician to provide services at a safety net  clinic as a condition for granting of staff privileges or for retaining  staff privileges at such hospital.
(d)  This  Code section shall be supplemental to all other provisions of law that  provide defenses to health care providers. This Code section shall not  create any new cause of action against a health care provider or  additional liability to health care providers.