GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-9-2 - Persons authorized to consent to surgical or medical treatment
O.C.G.A.    31-9-2   (2010)
      (a)  In  addition to such other persons as may be authorized and empowered, any  one of the following persons is authorized and empowered to consent,  either orally or otherwise, to any surgical or medical treatment or  procedures not prohibited by law which may be suggested, recommended,  prescribed, or directed by a duly licensed physician:
      (1)  Any adult, for himself or herself, whether by living will, advance directive for health care, or otherwise;
      (1.1)  Any  person authorized to give such consent for the adult under an advance  directive for health care or durable power of attorney for health care  under Chapter 32 of this title;
      (2)  In  the absence or unavailability of a person authorized pursuant to  paragraph (1.1) of this subsection, any married person for his or her  spouse;
      (3)  In the absence or unavailability of a living spouse, any parent, whether an adult or a minor, for his or her minor child;
      (4)  Any  person temporarily standing in loco parentis, whether formally serving  or not, for the minor under his or her care; and any guardian, for his  or her ward;
      (5)  Any female, regardless  of age or marital status, for herself when given in connection with  pregnancy, or the prevention thereof, or childbirth;
      (6)  Upon  the inability of any adult to consent for himself or herself and in the  absence of any person to consent under paragraphs (1.1) through (5) of  this subsection, the following persons in the following order of  priority:
            (A)  Any adult child for his or her parents;
            (B)  Any parent for his or her adult child;
            (C)  Any adult for his or her brother or sister;
            (D)  Any grandparent for his or her grandchild;
            (E)  Any adult grandchild for his or her grandparent; or
            (F)  Any adult niece, nephew, aunt, or uncle of the patient who is related to the patient in the first degree; or
      (7)  Upon  the inability of any adult to consent for himself or herself and in the  absence of any person to consent under paragraphs (1.1) through (6) of  this subsection, an adult friend of the patient. For purposes of this  paragraph, "adult friend" means an adult who has exhibited special care  and concern for the patient, who is generally familiar with the  patient's health care views and desires, and who is willing and able to  become involved in the patient's health care decisions and to act in the  patient's best interest. The adult friend shall sign and date an  acknowledgment form provided by the hospital or other health care  facility in which the patient is located for placement in the patient's  records certifying that he or she meets such criteria.
(a.1)  In  the absence, after reasonable inquiry, of any person authorized in  subsection (a) of this Code section to consent for the patient, a  hospital or other health care facility or any interested person may  initiate proceedings for expedited judicial intervention to appoint a  temporary medical consent guardian pursuant to Code Section 29-4-18.
(b)  Any  person authorized and empowered to consent under subsection (a) of this  Code section shall, after being informed of the provisions of this Code  section, act in good faith to consent to surgical or medical treatment  or procedures which the patient would have wanted had the patient  understood the circumstances under which such treatment or procedures  are provided. The person who consents on behalf of the patient in  accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section shall have the right  to visit the patient in accordance with the hospital or health care  facility's visitation policy.
(c)  For  purposes of this Code section, the term "inability of any adult to  consent for himself or herself" means a determination in the medical  record by a licensed physician after the physician has personally  examined the adult that the adult "lacks sufficient understanding or  capacity to make significant responsible decisions" regarding his or her  medical treatment or the ability to communicate by any means such  decisions.
(d) (1)  No hospital or other  health care facility, health care provider, or other person or entity  shall be subject to civil or criminal liability or discipline for  unprofessional conduct solely for relying in good faith on any direction  or decision by any person reasonably believed to be authorized and  empowered to consent under subsection (a) of this Code section even if  death or injury to the patient ensues. Each hospital or other health  care facility, health care provider, and any other person or entity who  acts in good faith reliance on any such direction or decision shall be  protected and released to the same extent as though such person had  interacted directly with the patient as a fully competent person.
      (2)  No  person authorized and empowered to consent under subsection (a) of this  Code section who, in good faith, acts with due care for the benefit of  the patient, or who fails to act, shall be subject to civil or criminal  liability for such action or inaction.