GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-9-6.1 - Disclosure of certain information to persons undergoing  certain surgical or diagnostic procedures; failure to comply;  exceptions; regulations establishing standards for implementation
O.C.G.A.    31-9-6.1   (2010)
      (a)  Except  as otherwise provided in this Code section, any person who undergoes  any surgical procedure under general anesthesia, spinal anesthesia, or  major regional anesthesia or any person who undergoes an amniocentesis  diagnostic procedure or a diagnostic procedure which involves the  intravenous or intraductal injection of a contrast material must consent  to such procedure and shall be informed in general terms of the  following:
      (1)  A diagnosis of the patient's condition requiring such proposed surgical or diagnostic procedure;
      (2)  The nature and purpose of such proposed surgical or diagnostic procedure;
      (3)  The  material risks generally recognized and accepted by reasonably prudent  physicians of infection, allergic reaction, severe loss of blood, loss  or loss of function of any limb or organ, paralysis or partial  paralysis, paraplegia or quadriplegia, disfiguring scar, brain damage,  cardiac arrest, or death involved in such proposed surgical or  diagnostic procedure which, if disclosed to a reasonably prudent person  in the patient's position, could reasonably be expected to cause such  prudent person to decline such proposed surgical or diagnostic procedure  on the basis of the material risk of injury that could result from such  proposed surgical or diagnostic procedure;
      (4)  The likelihood of success of such proposed surgical or diagnostic procedure;
      (5)  The  practical alternatives to such proposed surgical or diagnostic  procedure which are generally recognized and accepted by reasonably  prudent physicians; and
      (6)  The prognosis of the patient's condition if such proposed surgical or diagnostic procedure is rejected.
(b)  (1)  If a consent to a surgical or diagnostic procedure is required to  be obtained under this Code section and such consent is not obtained in  writing in accordance with the requirements of this Code section, then  no presumption shall arise as to the validity of such consent.
      (2)  If  a consent to a diagnostic or surgical procedure is required to be  obtained under this Code section and such consent discloses in general  terms the information required in subsection (a) of this Code section,  is duly evidenced in writing, and is signed by the patient or other  person or persons authorized to consent pursuant to the terms of this  chapter, then such consent shall be rebuttably presumed to be a valid  consent.
* * *