GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-9-6.1 - Disclosure of certain information to persons undergoing  certain surgical or diagnostic procedures; failure to comply;  exceptions; regulations establishing standards for implementation
* * *
(c)  In situations where a consent  to a surgical or diagnostic procedure is required under this Code  section, it shall be the responsibility of the responsible physician to  ensure that the information required by subsection (a) of this Code  section is disclosed and that the consent provided for in this Code  section is obtained. The information provided for in this Code section  may be disclosed through the use of video tapes, audio tapes, pamphlets,  booklets, or other means of communication or through conversations with  nurses, physician assistants, trained counselors, patient educators, or  other similar persons known by the responsible physician to be  knowledgeable and capable of communicating such information; provided,  however, that for the purposes of this Code section only, if any  employee of a hospital or ambulatory surgical treatment center  participates in any such conversations at the request of the responsible  physician, such employee shall be considered for such purposes to be  solely the agent of the responsible physician.
(d)  A  failure to comply with the requirements of this Code section shall not  constitute a separate cause of action but may give rise to an action for  medical malpractice as defined in Code Section 9-3-70 and as governed  by other provisions of this Code relating to such actions; and any such  action shall be brought against the responsible physician or any  hospital, ambulatory surgical treatment center, professional  corporation, or partnership of which the responsible physician is an  employee or partner and which is responsible for such physician's acts,  or both, upon a showing:
      (1)  That the patient suffered an injury which was proximately caused by the surgical or diagnostic procedure;
      (2)  That information concerning the injury suffered was not disclosed as required by this Code section; and
      (3)  That  a reasonably prudent patient would have refused the surgical or  diagnostic procedure or would have chosen a practical alternative to  such proposed surgical or diagnostic procedure if such information had  been disclosed;
provided, however, that, as  to an allegation of negligence for failure to comply with the  requirements of this Code section, the expert's affidavit required by  Code Section 9-11-9.1 shall set forth that the patient suffered an  injury which was proximately caused by the surgical or diagnostic  procedure and that such injury was a material risk required to be  disclosed under this Code section.
(e)  The disclosure of information and the consent provided for in this Code section shall not be required if:
      (1)  An emergency exists as defined in Code Section 31-9-3;
      (2)  The  surgical or diagnostic procedure is generally recognized by reasonably  prudent physicians to be a procedure which does not involve a material  risk to the patient involved;
      (3)  A  patient or other person or persons authorized to give consent pursuant  to this chapter make a request in writing that the information provided  for in this Code section not be disclosed;
* * *