GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-9A-3 - Voluntary and informed consent to abortion; availability of ultrasound
O.C.G.A.    31-9A-3   (2010)
      No  abortion shall be performed in this state except with the voluntary and  informed consent of the female upon whom the abortion is to be  performed. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, except  in the case of a medical emergency, consent to an abortion is voluntary  and informed if and only if:
      (1)  The  female is told the following, by telephone or in person, by the  physician who is to perform the abortion, by a qualified agent of the  physician who is to perform the abortion, by a qualified agent of a  referring physician, or by a referring physician, at least 24 hours  before the abortion:
            (A)  The  particular medical risks to the individual patient associated with the  particular abortion procedure to be employed, when medically accurate;
            (B)  The probable gestational age of the unborn child at the time the abortion would be performed; and
            (C)  The medical risks associated with carrying the unborn child to term.
The  information required by this paragraph may be provided by telephone  without conducting a physical examination or tests of the patient, in  which case the information required to be provided may be based on facts  supplied to the physician by the female and whatever other relevant  information is reasonably available to the physician. Such information  may not be provided by a tape recording but must be provided during a  consultation in which the physician or a qualified agent of the  physician is able to ask questions of the female and the female is able  to ask questions of the physician or the physician's qualified agent. If  in the medical judgment of the physician any physical examination,  tests, or other information subsequently provided to the physician  requires a revision of the information previously supplied to the  patient, that revised information shall be communicated to the patient  prior to the performance of the abortion. Nothing in this Code section  may be construed to preclude provision of required information in a  language understood by the patient through a translator;
      (2)  The  female is informed, by telephone or in person, by the physician who is  to perform the abortion, by a referring physician, or by a qualified  agent of the physician who is to perform the abortion at least 24 hours  before the abortion:
            (A)  That medical assistance benefits may be available for prenatal care, childbirth, and neonatal care;
            (B)  That  the father will be liable pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section  19-7-49 to assist in the support of her child;
            (C)  How  to obtain a list of health care providers, facilities, and clinics that  offer to perform ultrasounds free of charge; such list shall be  arranged geographically and shall include the name, address, hours of  operation, and telephone number of each listed entity; and
            (D)  That  she has the right to review the printed materials described in Code  Section 31-9A-4 and that these materials are available on a state  sponsored website at a stated website address. The physician or the  physician's qualified agent shall orally inform the female that  materials have been provided by the State of Georgia and that they  describe the unborn child, list agencies that offer alternatives to  abortion, and contain information on fetal pain. If the female chooses  to view the materials other than on the website, they shall either be  given to her at least 24 hours before the abortion or mailed to her at  least 72 hours before the abortion by certified mail, restricted  delivery to addressee.
The information  required by this paragraph may be provided by a tape recording if  provision is made to record or otherwise register specifically whether  the female does or does not choose to review the printed materials other  than on the website;
      (3)  The female  certifies in writing, prior to the abortion, that the information  described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this Code section has been  furnished her and that she has been informed of her opportunity to  review the information referred to in subparagraph (D) of paragraph (2)  of this Code section;
      (4)  For all cases in which an ultrasound is performed prior to conducting an abortion or a pre-abortion screen:
            (A)  The  woman shall at the conclusion of the ultrasound be offered the  opportunity to view the fetal image and hear the fetal heartbeat. The  active ultrasound image shall be of a quality consistent with standard  medical practice in the community, contain the dimensions of the unborn  child, and accurately portray the presence of external members and  internal organs, including but not limited to the heartbeat, if present  or viewable, of the unborn child. The auscultation of fetal heart tone  shall be of a quality consistent with standard medical practice in the  community; and
            (B)  At the conclusion of these actions and prior to the abortion, the female certifies in writing that:
                  (i)  She was provided the opportunity described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph;
                  (ii)  Whether or not she elected to view the sonogram; and
                  (iii)  Whether or not she elected to listen to the fetal heartbeat, if present; and
      (5)  Prior  to the performance of the abortion, the physician who is to perform the  abortion or the physician's qualified agent receives a copy of the  written certifications prescribed by paragraphs (3) and (4) of this Code  section and retains them on file with the female's medical record for  at least three years following the date of receipt.