GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-9A-4 - Information to be made available by the Department of  Community Health; format requirements; availability; requirements for  website
O.C.G.A.    31-9A-4   (2010)
      (a)  The  Department of Community Health shall cause to be published in English  and in each language which is the primary language of 2 percent or more  of the state's population and shall cause to be available on the state  website provided for in subsection (d) of this Code section the  following printed materials in such a way as to ensure that the  information is easily comprehensible:
      (1)  Geographically  indexed materials designed to inform the female of public and private  agencies and services available to assist a female through pregnancy,  upon childbirth, and while the child is dependent, including adoption  agencies, which shall include a comprehensive list of the agencies  available, a description of the services they offer, and a description  of the manner, including telephone numbers and website addresses, in  which they might be contacted or, at the option of such department,  printed materials including a toll-free, 24 hour telephone number which  may be called to obtain, orally or by a tape recorded message tailored  to the ZIP Code entered by the caller, such a list and description of  agencies in the locality of the caller and of the services they offer;
      (1.1)  Geographically  indexed materials designed to inform the female of public and private  facilities and services available to assist a female with obtaining an  ultrasound which shall include a comprehensive list of the facilities  available, a description of the services they offer, and a description  of the manner, including telephone numbers and website addresses, in  which they might be contacted or, at the option of such department,  printed materials including a toll-free, 24 hour telephone number which  may be called to obtain, orally or by a tape recorded message tailored  to the ZIP Code entered by the caller, such a list and description of  facilities in the locality of the caller and of the services they offer;
      (2)  Materials  designed to inform the female of the probable anatomical and  physiological characteristics of the unborn child at two-week  gestational increments from the time when a female can be known to be  pregnant to full term, including any relevant information on the  possibility of the unborn child's survival and pictures representing the  development of unborn children at two-week gestational increments,  provided that any such pictures must contain the dimensions of the fetus  and must be factually accurate for the stage of pregnancy depicted. The  materials shall be objective, nonjudgmental, and designed to convey  only factually accurate scientific information about the unborn child at  the various gestational ages. The material shall also contain objective  information describing the methods of abortion procedures commonly  employed, the medical risks commonly associated with each such  procedure, the possible detrimental psychological effects of abortion,  and the medical risks commonly associated with carrying a child to term;  and
      (3)  Materials with the following statement concerning unborn children of 20 weeks' or more gestational age:
                  "By  20 weeks' gestation, the unborn child has the physical structures  necessary to experience pain. There is evidence that by 20 weeks'  gestation unborn children seek to evade certain stimuli in a manner  which in an infant or an adult would be interpreted to be a response to  pain. Anesthesia is routinely administered to unborn children who are 20  weeks' gestational age or older who undergo prenatal surgery."
The  materials shall be objective, nonjudgmental, and designed to convey  only accurate scientific information about the unborn child at the  various gestational ages.
(b)  The materials  referred to in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be printed in a  typeface large enough to be clearly legible. All pictures and print  appearing on the website shall be clearly legible. All information and  pictures shall be accessible with an industry standard browser,  requiring no additional plug-ins.
(c)  The  materials required under this Code section shall be available at no cost  from the Department of Community Health upon request and in a  reasonably appropriate number to any person, facility, or hospital.
(d)  The  Department of Community Health shall develop and maintain a secure  Internet website to provide the information described in this Code  section. No information regarding who uses the website shall be  collected or maintained. The Department of Community Health shall  monitor the website on a weekly basis to prevent and correct tampering.