GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 32-2-2 - Powers and duties of department generally
O.C.G.A.    32-2-2   (2010)
      (a)  The  powers and duties of the department, unless otherwise expressly limited  by law, shall include but not be limited to the following:
* * *
      (4)  The  department shall reimburse the Department of Law for expenses incurred  when the Attorney General of Georgia assigns any assistant attorney  general or any deputy assistant attorney general to perform specific  legal services in connection with the validation of any bonds as  authorized by Code Section 45-15-16 or in connection with contract  lawsuits and the acquisition of rights of way for any project on the  state highway system constructed or to be constructed by the department  and when such services are designated by the Attorney General to include  specific items of legal services involving the trial or preparation for  trial of individual condemnation cases, contract lawsuits, and related  matters on such project or projects, or a group or series of  condemnation cases, contract lawsuits, and related matters in connection  with a specific project or projects; provided, however, that no such  reimbursement shall be made until the Attorney General has submitted a  statement of the expenses of such legal services to the department,  which statement shall include the name of the assistant attorney general  performing such services, the items of legal services performed and the  cost thereof, and, further, that no reimbursement shall be made for the  expenses of legal services for contract lawsuits unless such services  had the advance approval of the commissioner;
      (5)  The  department shall have the authority to negotiate, let, and enter into  contracts with the Georgia Highway Authority, the State Road and Tollway  Authority, any person, any state agency, or any county or municipality  of the state for the construction or maintenance of any public road or  any other mode of transportation or for the benefit of or pertaining to  the department or its employees in such manner and subject to such  express limitations as may be provided by law;
      (6)  The  department shall have the authority to negotiate and enter into  reciprocal agreements and contracts with other states or agencies or  subdivisions thereof concerning public roads and other modes of  transportation and activities incident thereto;
      (7)  The  department and the State Road and Tollway Authority shall be the proper  agencies of the state to discharge all duties imposed on the state by  any act of Congress allotting federal funds to be expended for public  road and other transportation purposes in this state. The department  shall have the authority to accept and use federal funds; to enter into  any contracts or agreements with the United States or its agencies or  subdivisions relating to the planning, financing, construction,  improvement, operation, and maintenance of any public road or other mode  or system of transportation; and to do all things necessary, proper, or  expedient to achieve compliance with the provisions and requirements of  all applicable federal-aid acts and programs. Nothing in this title is  intended to conflict with any federal law; and, in case of such  conflict, such portion as may be in conflict with such federal law is  declared of no effect to the extent of the conflict;
      (8)  The  department shall have the authority to exercise the right and power of  eminent domain and to purchase, exchange, sell, lease, or otherwise  acquire or dispose of any property or any rights or interests therein  for public road and other transportation purposes or for any activities  incident thereto, subject to such express limitations as are provided by  law;
* * *