GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 32-2-2 - Powers and duties of department generally
O.C.G.A.    32-2-2   (2010)
      (a)  The  powers and duties of the department, unless otherwise expressly limited  by law, shall include but not be limited to the following:
      (1)  The  department shall plan, designate, improve, manage, control, construct,  and maintain a state highway system and shall have control of and  responsibility for all construction, maintenance, or any other work upon  the state highway system and all other work which may be designated to  be done by the department by this title or any other law. However, on  those portions of the state highway system lying within the corporate  limits of any municipality, the department shall be required to provide  only substantial maintenance activities and operations, including but  not limited to reconstruction and major resurfacing, reconstruction of  bridges, erection and maintenance of official department signs, painting  of striping and pavement delineators, furnishing of guardrails and  bridge rails, and other major maintenance activities; and, furthermore,  the department may by contract authorize and require any rapid transit  authority created by the General Assembly to plan, design, and  construct, at no cost to the department and subject to the department's  review and approval of design and construction, segments of the state  highway system necessary to replace those portions of the system which  the rapid transit authority and the department agree must be relocated  in order to avoid conflicts between the rapid transit authority's  facilities and the state highway system;
      (2)  Except  for appropriations to authorize the issuance of general obligation debt  for public road work, or to pay such debt, the department shall be the  state agency to receive and shall have control and supervision of all  funds appropriated for public road work by the state and activities  incident thereto from the net proceeds of motor fuel tax, as provided in  Article III, Section IX, Paragraph VI(b) of the Constitution of Georgia  and any other funds appropriated or provided for by law for such  purposes or for performing other functions of the department.  If the  General Assembly fails to appropriate all of the net proceeds of the  motor fuel tax to the department, to the State of Georgia General  Obligation Debt Sinking Fund, and to counties for public road work and  activities incident thereto, any such unappropriated part of such funds,  exclusive of those proceeds required by law to be provided as grants to  counties for the construction and maintenance of county roads, shall be  made available to the department by the state treasurer,  notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary in Part 1 of Article 4 of  Chapter 12 of Title 45, the "Budget Act";
      (3)  The  department shall provide for surveys, plans, maps, specifications, and  other things necessary in designating, supervising, locating,  abandoning, relocating, improving, constructing, or maintaining the  state highway system or any part thereof, or any activities incident  thereto, or in doing such other work on public roads as the department  may be given responsibility for or control of by law;
      (4)  The  department shall reimburse the Department of Law for expenses incurred  when the Attorney General of Georgia assigns any assistant attorney  general or any deputy assistant attorney general to perform specific  legal services in connection with the validation of any bonds as  authorized by Code Section 45-15-16 or in connection with contract  lawsuits and the acquisition of rights of way for any project on the  state highway system constructed or to be constructed by the department  and when such services are designated by the Attorney General to include  specific items of legal services involving the trial or preparation for  trial of individual condemnation cases, contract lawsuits, and related  matters on such project or projects, or a group or series of  condemnation cases, contract lawsuits, and related matters in connection  with a specific project or projects; provided, however, that no such  reimbursement shall be made until the Attorney General has submitted a  statement of the expenses of such legal services to the department,  which statement shall include the name of the assistant attorney general  performing such services, the items of legal services performed and the  cost thereof, and, further, that no reimbursement shall be made for the  expenses of legal services for contract lawsuits unless such services  had the advance approval of the commissioner;
      (5)  The  department shall have the authority to negotiate, let, and enter into  contracts with the Georgia Highway Authority, the State Road and Tollway  Authority, any person, any state agency, or any county or municipality  of the state for the construction or maintenance of any public road or  any other mode of transportation or for the benefit of or pertaining to  the department or its employees in such manner and subject to such  express limitations as may be provided by law;
      (6)  The  department shall have the authority to negotiate and enter into  reciprocal agreements and contracts with other states or agencies or  subdivisions thereof concerning public roads and other modes of  transportation and activities incident thereto;
* * *