GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 32-2-4.1 - Gateway Center
O.C.G.A.    32-2-4.1   (2010)
      (a)  Notwithstanding  any other provision of law to the contrary, the department may acquire,  construct, operate, and maintain a demonstration safety rest area and  information center in Cobb County. For purposes of this Code section,  the safety rest area and information center shall be known as the  "Gateway Center," but the State Transportation Board may name or  designate the center in its discretion. In addition to the powers  provided in this Code section, cumulatively, the department shall have  the same powers with respect to Gateway Center which the department  otherwise enjoys with respect to safety rest areas, information centers,  and welcome centers.
(b)  The purpose of  Gateway Center shall be to act as a "gateway" to all of Georgia. Toward  that end it shall provide information, goods, and services which assist  road travelers and tell them about Georgia. The center may have any  facility and provide any service which furthers those purposes,  including by way of illustration, but not limitation:
      (1)  Playground equipment;
      (2)  Recreation areas;
      (3)  Indoor and outdoor eating areas;
      (4)  Restaurant, snack bar, and other facilities for purveying food and beverage;
      (5)  Vending machines;
      (6)  Gift, novelty, and souvenir shops;
      (7)  Advertising;
      (8)  Information kiosks;
      (9)  Multimedia displays;
      (10)  Communication services, such as computer Internet connections;
      (11)  Parking; and
      (12)  Markets.
The  prices charged for any service or product shall approximate the  prevailing rate within the area for similar items so as not to compete  unfairly with private enterprise.
(c)  The  department may establish a business plan for self-sufficient operation  of Gateway Center and may retain for its improvement, maintenance, and  operation all miscellaneous funds generated by its operation. Funds not  expended for this purpose in the fiscal year in which they are generated  shall be deposited in the state treasury. Further, nothing in this Code  section may be construed to allow the department to retain any funds  required by the Constitution of Georgia to be paid into the state  treasury. Except with respect to Code Section 45-12-92 concerning  miscellaneous funds, the department must also comply with Part 1 of  Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, the "Budget Act," in regard to the  fiscal operation of the center.
(d)  By  competitive process or negotiation, in its discretion, the department  may contract, rent, license, allow, delegate, or otherwise act to cause  private persons, public instrumentalities, and entities and units of  state and local government to conduct the activities of the center. The  department may accept monetary payments in return for rights and  privileges, and it may also accept in-kind consideration, which supports  the purposes of this Code section. The agreements under this Code  section may allow the second parties to produce and retain revenue and  may have a term not exceeding 50 years, whether the party is public or  private. However, in no event may the department abrogate its ultimate  responsibility or convey the fee, an estate for years, or any other  interest in the real property of Gateway Center for the purposes of this  Code section.
(e)  Gateway Center may be a  "welcome center, tourist center, and safety rest area" for purposes of  Code Section 34-15-42, and the preference given by Code Sections  34-15-41 and 34-15-42 shall apply to and affect Gateway Center.
(f)  Gateway  Center shall be a "safety rest area and welcome center" for purposes of  Code Section 35-2-32, and the Uniform Division of the Department of  Public Safety may have jurisdiction to patrol Gateway Center for the  purposes stated in that Code section.
(g)  The  department may pay the costs of Gateway Center from any lawful fund  source, if it can comply with requirements of the fund source and this  Code section. Possible sources may include, without limitation,  miscellaneous funds from operation, gift, appropriation, proceeds of  general obligation debt, funds of cooperating local governments and  authorities, and grants by the United States or any agency or  instrumentality thereof.