GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 32-2-20 - Composition of board; qualifications of members; terms of  office; manner of selection of members; filling of vacancies; officers;  meetings; compensation of members
O.C.G.A.    32-2-20   (2010)
      (a)  The  State Transportation Board shall be composed of one member to be chosen  from each congressional district of the state in the manner provided in  subsection (b) of this Code section. Each member of the board shall be a  resident of the congressional district which he represents. In the  event any person who is an officer, agent, official, or employee of the  state or of any county, municipality, or other political subdivision  thereof or who is a member of the General Assembly is appointed or  elected as a member of the board, such person must resign as such  officer, agent, official, employee, or member prior to taking office as a  member of the board.
(b)  Each member shall  be elected to serve for a term of five years and until his or her  successor is duly elected and certified. The member of the board from  each congressional district shall be elected by a majority vote of the  members of the House of Representatives and Senate whose respective  districts are embraced or partly embraced within such congressional  district, meeting in caucus at the regular session of the General  Assembly immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of  each such board member. Said caucus shall be called at the state capitol  by the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President of the  Senate within the first ten days of the convening of the General  Assembly in regular session by mailing to the members of the General  Assembly who are affected written notice at least four days before the  caucus, which notice shall state the time, place, and purpose of said  caucus. Within 15 days after each such election, the Speaker of the  House and the President of the Senate shall jointly transmit a  certificate of such election to the Secretary of State who, upon receipt  thereof, shall immediately issue his or her commission thereon, with  the great seal of the state affixed thereto. Any member of the board  shall be subject to recall at any time by a majority vote of the  legislative caucus that elected the member.
(c)  In  the event that any vacancy for any cause shall occur in the membership  of the board during any regular session of the General Assembly, the  remainder of the unexpired term shall be filled by a member elected by a  majority vote of those members of the General Assembly whose respective  districts are embraced or partly embraced within the congressional  district where the vacancy occurred, in the same manner as provided in  subsection (b) of this Code section for the election of board members.  In the event that any vacancy for any cause shall occur in the  membership of the board while the General Assembly is not in session,  the remainder of the unexpired term shall be filled by a member elected  by a majority vote of those members of the General Assembly whose  respective districts are embraced or partly embraced within the  congressional district where the vacancy occurred, at a meeting which  shall be called by the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the  President of the Senate at some convenient location and in the manner  provided in subsection (b) of this Code section for the election of  board members.
(d)  The board shall, by  majority vote of those members present and voting at regular sessions,  elect from their number a chairman and vice-chairman who shall serve at  the pleasure of the board. In like manner, the board shall also elect a  secretary, who need not necessarily be a member of the board, and who  shall also serve at the pleasure of the board.
(e)  The  board shall meet in regular session at least one day each month, at  least nine of which regular sessions are to be held at the headquarters  of the Department of Transportation in Atlanta, and at such other  special meetings as may be called by the commissioner, by the chairman,  or by a majority of the members of the board upon reasonable written  notice to all members of the board. Further, the chairman of the board  or the commissioner is authorized from time to time to call meetings of  committees of the board which are established by board policy; and to  require the attendance of a member or members of the board at places  inside or outside the state when, in the opinion of the chairman or the  commissioner, the member or members of the board are needed to attend  properly to the department's business. A majority of the board shall  constitute a quorum for the transaction of all business including  election or removal of the commissioner. Except as otherwise provided in  this title, any power of the board may be exercised by a majority vote  of those members present at any meeting at which there is a quorum.
(f)  The  members of the board shall receive no salary but shall receive for each  day of actual attendance at meetings of the board and the committee  meetings the per diem and transportation costs prescribed in Code  Section 45-7-21. A like sum shall be paid for each day actually spent in  studying the transportation needs of the state or attending other  functions as a representative of the board, not to exceed 60 days in any  calendar year. No per diem shall be paid for meetings of the board  conducted by conference call. In addition, they shall receive actual  transportation costs while traveling by public carrier or the legal  mileage rate for the use of a personal automobile in connection with  such attendance and road study. Such per diem and expense shall be paid  from funds appropriated to the department upon presentation, by members  of the board, of vouchers approved by the chairperson and signed by the  secretary.