GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 32-2-22 - Definitions; responsibilities of director and Planning Division; approval of program and plan
O.C.G.A.    32-2-22   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this chapter and in Article 2 of Chapter 5 of this title, the term:
      (1)  "Director" means the director of planning provided for by Code Section 32-2-43.
      (2)  "Division"  means the Planning Division of the department provided for by paragraph  (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 32-2-41.
      (3)  "Metropolitan  planning organization" means the forum for cooperative transportation  decision making for a metropolitan planning area.
      (4)  "Metropolitan  transportation plan" means the official intermodal transportation plan  that is developed and adopted through the metropolitan transportation  planning process for a metropolitan planning area.
      (5)  "Nonmetropolitan area" means a geographic area outside the designated metropolitan planning areas.
      (6)  "State-wide  strategic transportation plan" means the official, intermodal,  comprehensive, fiscally constrained transportation plan which includes  projects, programs, and other activities to support implementation of  the state's strategic transportation goals and policies. This plan and  the process for developing the plan shall comply with 23 C.F.R. Section  450.104.
      (7)  "State-wide transportation  improvement program" means a state-wide prioritized listing of  transportation projects covering a period of four years that is  consistent with the state-wide strategic transportation plan,  metropolitan transportation plans, and transportation improvement  programs and required for multi-modal projects to be eligible for  funding under Title 23 U.S.C. and Title 49 U.S.C. Chapter 53.
      (8)  "Transportation  improvement program" means a prioritized listing of transportation  projects covering a period of four years that is developed and formally  adopted by a metropolitan planning organization as part of the  metropolitan transportation planning process, consistent with the  metropolitan transportation plan, and required for projects to be  eligible for funding under Title 23 U.S.C. and Title 49 U.S.C. Chapter  53.
(b)  The director and the division shall:
      (1)  Review  and make recommendations to the Governor concerning all proposed  regional land transportation plans and transportation improvement  programs and negotiate with the propounder of the plans concerning  changes or amendments which may be recommended by the department or the  Governor, consistent with applicable federal law and regulation;
      (2)  Review  any transportation projects proposed by the department and adopt,  remove, or otherwise include such projects as all or a portion of  department plans, consistent with applicable federal law and regulation;
      (3)  Develop  the state-wide strategic transportation plan and the state-wide  transportation improvement program and support the various  transportation improvement programs;
      (4)  Develop  an annual capital construction project list to be reviewed by the  Governor and submitted to the General Assembly for consideration in the  budget;
      (5)  Promulgate rules and  regulations necessary to carry out its duties under the provisions of  this title. The division shall report the content of such rules or  regulations to the Transportation Committees of the Senate and House of  Representatives for their approval by majority vote prior to the  promulgation thereof; and
      (6)  Do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers expressly given in this Code section.
(c)  After  review and approval by the Governor, the state transportation  improvement program and the state-wide strategic transportation plan  shall be submitted to the State Transportation Board for approval.