GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 32-2-41 - Powers, duties, and authority of commissioner; establishment of divisions
O.C.G.A.    32-2-41   (2010)
      (a)  As  the chief executive officer of the department, the commissioner shall  have direct and full control of the department. He or she shall possess,  exercise, and perform all the duties, powers, and authority which may  be vested in the department by law, except those duties, powers, and  authority which are expressly reserved by law to the board or the  director of planning. The commissioner's principal responsibility shall  be the faithful implementation of transportation plans produced by the  director of planning and approved by the Governor and the State  Transportation Board, subject to the terms of such appropriations Acts  as may be adopted from time to time. The commissioner shall also be  responsible for the duties and activities assigned to the commissioner  in Article 5 of Chapter 8 of Title 48. When the board is not in regular  or called session, the commissioner shall perform, exercise, and possess  all duties, powers, and authority of the board except:
      (1)  Approval of the advertising of nonnegotiated construction contracts; and
      (2)  Approval of authority lease agreements.
The  commissioner shall also have the authority to exercise the power of  eminent domain and to execute all contracts, authority lease agreements,  and all other functions except those that cannot legally be delegated  to him or her by the board.
(b) (1)  The  commissioner shall have the authority to employ, discharge, promote,  supervise, and determine the compensation of such personnel as he or she  may deem necessary or useful to the effective operation and  administration of the department except that the commissioner shall not  employ a person who is related within the second degree of consanguinity  to the commissioner or any member of the board, provided that such  prohibition shall not be applied so as to terminate the employment of  persons employed before said prohibited relationship was created by the  subsequent election of a board member or appointment of a commissioner.
      (2)  Notwithstanding  the provisions of subsection (b) of Code Section 32-6-29, the  commissioner shall have the authority to appoint and employ five  nonuniformed investigators who shall be certified peace officers  pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 8 of Title 35, the "Georgia Peace  Officer Standards and Training Act." The investigators shall have full  arrest powers in cases involving internal affairs of the department and  in cases involving obstruction of, encroaching on, or injury to public  roads or rights of way. In such cases, the investigators shall be  authorized:
            (A)  To investigate Department of Transportation related crimes committed anywhere in the state;
            (B)  To arrest any person violating the criminal laws of this state;
            (C)  To  serve and execute warrants after notifying the law enforcement agency  of the local jurisdiction of the intent to serve such warrant or  warrants;
            (D)  To enforce in general the criminal laws of this state;
            (E)  To  issue citations for civil damage to any person found to be violating  the laws, rules, and regulations pertaining to vegetation management;  and
            (F)  To carry firearms while  performing their duties but only if such investigators have been  certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council as  having successfully completed the course of training required by  Chapter 8 of Title 35, the "Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training  Act."
      (3)  The power granted to the  commissioner in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be subject to and  limited by Article 1 of Chapter 20 of Title 45 establishing a merit  system for department employees, to the extent that the same or any  amendments thereto are now or may be hereafter applicable to department  personnel.
      (4)  There shall be a Planning  Division of the department, directed and staffed by the director of  planning, which shall be the department's principal unit for developing  the state transportation improvement program and the state-wide  strategic transportation plan and coordinating transportation policies,  planning, and programs related to design, construction, maintenance,  operations, and financing of transportation, under the supervision of  the director. The division and the director shall not have jurisdiction  over the funds allocated for the local maintenance and improvement grant  program pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 32-5-27 except as  expressly provided by said subsection.
      (5)  There  shall be an Engineering Division of the department to be supervised by  the chief engineer, a Finance Division of the department to be  supervised by the treasurer, an Administration Division of the  department to be supervised by the deputy commissioner, an Intermodal  Division to be supervised by an appointee serving at the pleasure of the  commissioner, and a Local Grants Division to be supervised by an  appointee serving at the pleasure of the commissioner. The duties,  responsibilities, and personnel of each such division shall be as  established by the commissioner.
      (6)  The  commissioner may establish a Construction Division, an Operations and  Maintenance Division, a Permitting Division, and a Public-Private  Initiatives Division of the department. The commissioner shall assign to  such divisions, except as otherwise provided by law, such personnel and  such duties and responsibilities as may be necessary and appropriate  for the proper functioning of the department.