GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 32-2-42 - Deputy commissioner of transportation; chief engineer; treasurer and assistant treasurer
O.C.G.A.    32-2-42   (2010)
      (a)  The  commissioner shall appoint a deputy commissioner of transportation to  serve at the pleasure of the commissioner. Before assuming the duties of  his or her office, the deputy commissioner shall qualify by giving bond  with a corporate surety licensed to do business in this state, such  bond to be in the amount of $500,000.00 and payable to the Governor and  his or her successors in office. The bond shall be subject to the  approval of the Governor and shall be conditioned on the faithful  discharge of the duties of the office, including any duties of the  office of the commissioner which the deputy commissioner may be required  to perform as acting commissioner. The premium for the bond shall be  paid out of the funds of the department. The deputy commissioner shall  be the assistant commissioner and shall be empowered to act in his or  her own name for the commissioner. The deputy commissioner may exercise  to the extent permitted by law only such powers and duties of the  commissioner as have been previously assigned to him or her in writing  by the commissioner. In the event of the commissioner's temporary  incapacity which causes his or her absence from the offices of the  Department of Transportation in Atlanta, Georgia, for 30 consecutive  days, the deputy commissioner shall assume all the powers and duties of  the commissioner, to be exercised until such time as the commissioner's  temporary absence or incapacity shall cease. In the event of the  commissioner's permanent incapacity, the deputy commissioner shall  become acting commissioner, as provided in subsection (c) of Code  Section 32-2-40.
(b)  The commissioner shall  appoint a chief engineer to serve at the pleasure of the commissioner.  The chief engineer shall be the chief engineer of the department and  shall be a professional engineer registered in accordance with Chapter  15 of Title 43 and who shall be experienced in highway engineering.
(c)  The  commissioner shall appoint a treasurer of the department to serve at  the pleasure of the commissioner. Before assuming the duties of his or  her office, the treasurer shall qualify by giving bond with a corporate  surety licensed to do business in this state, such bond to be in the  amount of $500,000.00 and payable to the Governor and his or her  successors in office. The bond shall be subject to the approval of the  Governor and shall be conditioned on the faithful discharge of the  duties of the office. The premium for the bond shall be paid out of the  funds of the department. The duties of the treasurer shall be to receive  all funds from all sources to which the department is entitled, to  account for all funds received by the department, and to perform such  other duties as may be required of him or her by the commissioner. The  commissioner shall have the authority to appoint an assistant treasurer  in the same manner and under the same conditions as set forth in this  subsection for the appointment of the treasurer, including the  qualifying in advance by giving bond of the same type, amount, and paid  for in the same manner as required of the treasurer. The assistant  treasurer shall assume the duties of office of treasurer upon the  incapacity or death of the treasurer and shall serve until a new  treasurer is appointed as provided in this subsection.
(d)  Any  provision of this title or of any other statute or of any rule or  regulation to the contrary notwithstanding, the commissioner or the  deputy commissioner may, in addition to serving as commissioner or  deputy commissioner, also simultaneously serve as chief engineer,  provided that he or she shall be appointed and shall possess the  qualifications as prescribed in subsection (b) of this Code section. A  commissioner or deputy commissioner simultaneously serving as chief  engineer shall be paid for the discharge of all his or her duties the  sum to which he or she is entitled as commissioner or deputy  commissioner.