GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 32-2-60 - Authority to contract; form and content of construction contracts; federal-aid highway contracts; bonds
O.C.G.A.    32-2-60   (2010)
      (a)  The  department shall have the authority to contract as set forth in this  article and in Code Section 32-2-2. All department construction  contracts shall be in writing. Any contract entered into by the  department for the construction of a public road shall include, as a  cost of the project, provisions for sowing vegetation, if appropriate,  on all banks, fills, cuts, ditches, and other places where soil erosion  is likely to result from the necessary incidents to road work along the  right of way of the road project.
(b)  Persons,  firms, or corporations submitting bids on department construction  contracts are required to examine the site of the proposed work and  determine for themselves the anticipated subsurface and latent physical  conditions at the site prior to submitting a bid on the project. The  submission of a bid shall be prima-facie evidence that the bidder has  made such examination and is satisfied as to the conditions to be  encountered in performing the work. The department does not in any way  guarantee the amount or nature of subsurface materials which may be  encountered and which must be excavated, graded, or driven through in  performing the work on the project. The contractor shall not plead  deception or misunderstanding because of variations from quantities of  work to be performed or materials to be furnished as shown on the plans  or minor variations from the locations or character of the work. Payment  will be made only for actual quantities of work performed in accordance  with the plans and specifications. The department shall not provide  compensation above the amount bid on such project solely due to the  encountering of subsurface or latent physical conditions at the site  which are different from those anticipated by the bidder.
      (c)(1)  Notwithstanding  the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section, the department  reserves the right to make, at any time during the progress of work,  such increases or decreases in quantities and such alterations in the  details of construction as necessary or desirable to satisfactorily  complete the work. Such increases or decreases shall not invalidate the  contract nor release the surety and the contractor agrees to perform the  work as altered.
      (2)  Whenever an  alteration materially increases or decreases the scope of the work  specified in the contract, a supplemental agreement acceptable to both  parties shall be made.  In the absence of a supplemental agreement  acceptable to both parties, the department may direct that the work be  done either by force account or at existing contract prices.  Any force  account agreement shall be in writing, specifying the terms of payment  signed by the chief engineer, and agreed to in writing by the  contractor.
      (3)  Changes made by the  engineer will not be considered to waive any of the provisions of the  contract, nor may the contractor make any claim for loss of anticipated  profits because of the changes, or by reason of any variation between  the approximate quantities and the quantities of work as done.
(d)  The provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section shall be applicable only to federal-aid highway contracts.
(e)  (1)  When the estimated amount of any department construction contract  exceeds $300 million, performance and payment bonds shall be required in  the amount of at least the total amount payable by the terms of the  contract unless the department, after public notice, makes a written  determination supported by specific findings that single bonds in such  amount are not reasonably available, and the board approves such  determination in a public meeting. In such event, the estimated value of  the construction portion of the contract, excluding right of way  acquisition and engineering, shall be guaranteed by a combination of  security including, but not limited to, the following:
            (A)  Payment, performance, surety, cosurety, or excess layer surety bonds;
            (B)  Letters of credit;
            (C)  Guarantees of the contractor or its parent companies;
            (D)  Obligations of the United States and of its agencies and instrumentalities; or
            (E)  Cash collateral;
provided,  however, that the aggregate total guarantee of the project may not use a  corporate guarantee of more than 35 percent. The combination of such  guarantees shall be determined at the discretion of the department,  subject to the approval of the board; provided, however, that such  aggregate guarantees shall include not less than $300 million of  performance and payment bonds and shall equal not less than 100 percent  of the contractor's obligation under the construction portion of the  contract.
      (2)  Payment guarantees  approved pursuant to this subsection shall be deemed to satisfy the  requirements of Code Section 13-10-61. Contractors requesting payment  under construction contracts guaranteed pursuant to this subsection  shall provide the following certification under oath with each such  request: "All payments due to subcontractors and suppliers from previous  payment received under the contract have been made, and timely payments  will be made from the proceeds of the payment covered by this  certification."