GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 32-2-69 - Award of contract to lowest reliable bidder; procedure upon  rejection of bids, receipt of only one bid, error in bidding documents,  or release or refusal of acceptance by lowest reliable
O.C.G.A.    32-2-69   (2010)
    32-2-69.    Award of contract to lowest reliable bidder; procedure upon  rejection of bids, receipt of only one bid, error in bidding documents,  or release or refusal of acceptance by lowest reliable bidder
      (a)  Except  as authorized by Code Sections 32-2-79 and 32-2-80, the department  shall award the contract to the lowest reliable bidder, provided that  the department shall have the right to reject any and all such bids  whether such right is reserved in the public notice or not and, in such  case, the department may readvertise, perform the work itself, or  abandon the project.
(b)  If only one bid is  received, the department shall open and read the bid.  If the bid is at  or below the department's cost estimate for the project as certified by  the chief engineer, such cost estimate shall be read immediately and  publicly.  If the bid exceeds the department's cost estimate for the  project, the department may negotiate with the bidder to establish a  fair and reasonable price for the contract, provided that the resulting  negotiated contract price is not greater than the bid and that the  department's cost estimate is disclosed to the bidder prior to the  beginning of the negotiations.
(c)  If the  department made errors in the bidding documents which resulted in an  unbalanced bid, the department may negotiate with the lowest reliable  bidder to correct such errors, provided that the lowest reliable bidder  is not changed.
(d)  If the lowest reliable  bidder is released by the department because of an obvious error or if  the lowest reliable bidder refuses to accept the contract and thereby  forfeits the bid bond, the department may award the contract to the next  lowest reliable bidder, readvertise, perform the work itself, or  abandon the project.