GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 32-2-80 - Evaluation of participation in financing projects; public  comments; funding; no delegation of eminent domain; performance and  payment security
O.C.G.A.    32-2-80   (2010)
      (a)  (1)  The department shall evaluate a project to determine, in the  judgment of the department, appropriate or desirable levels of state,  local, and private participation in financing such project. In making  such determination, the department shall be authorized and encouraged to  seek the advice and input of the affected local governing authorities,  applicable metropolitan planning organizations, and the private  financial and construction sectors.
      (1.1)  No  constitutional officer or member of the State Transportation Board  shall serve as an agent, lobbyist, or board member for any entity  directly or indirectly under contract with or negotiating a contract  with the department under this Code section for one year after leaving  his or her position as a constitutional officer or member of the State  Transportation Board.
      (2)  For projects  that are funded or financed in part or in whole by private sources, the  department shall be authorized to issue a written request for proposal  indicating in general terms the scope of the project, the proposed  financial participations in the project, and the factors that will be  used in evaluating the proposal and containing or incorporating by  reference other applicable contractual terms and conditions, including  any unique capabilities or qualifications that will be required of the  contractor. Public notice of such request for proposal shall be made at  least 90 days prior to the date set for receipt of proposals by posting  the legal notice on a single website that shall be procured and  maintained for such purposes by the Department of Administrative  Services or in substantially the same manner utilized by the department  to solicit requests for proposals.
      (3)  Upon  receipt of a proposal or proposals responsive to the request for  proposals, the department shall accept written public comment, solicited  in the same manner as provided for notice of proposals, for a period of  30 days beginning at least ten days after the date set for receipt of  proposals. In addition, the department shall hold at least one public  hearing on such proposals not later than the conclusion of the period  for public comment.
      (4)  The department  shall engage in individual discussions with two or more respondents  deemed fully qualified, responsible, and suitable on the basis of  initial responses and with emphasis on professional competence and  ability to meet the level of private financial participation called for  by the department. Repetitive informal interviews shall be permissible.  In the event that any local governing authority has agreed to consider  financial participation in the project, a representative of such local  governing authority, appointed by such local governing authority, may  participate in such discussions and interviews. At the discussion stage,  the department may discuss estimates of total project costs, including,  but not limited to, life cycle costing and nonbinding estimates of  price for services. Proprietary information from competing respondents  shall not be disclosed to the public or to competitors. At the  conclusion of such discussions, on the basis of evaluation factors  published in the request for proposal and all information developed in  the selection process, the department, with the input of any  participating local governing authority, shall select in the order of  preference two or more respondents whose qualifications and proposed  services are deemed most meritorious. Negotiations shall then be  conducted with two or more respondents and with the participation of the  designated representative of any participating local governing  authority. Upon approval by the department, the commissioner shall  select the respondent for project implementation based upon contract  terms that are the most satisfactory and advantageous to the state and  to the department based upon a thorough assessment of value and the  ability of the final project's characteristics to meet state strategic  goals and investment policies as provided for by paragraphs (1) through  (10) of subsection (a) of Code Section 32-2-41.1. Before making such  selection, the commissioner shall consult with any participating local  governing authority or authorities. Notwithstanding the foregoing,
* * *