GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 32-3-1 - Authority to acquire property for present or future public road or other transportation purposes
O.C.G.A.    32-3-1   (2010)
      (a)  Any  property may be acquired in fee simple or in any lesser interest,  including scenic easements, airspace, and rights of access, by a state  agency or a county or municipality through gift, devise, exchange,  purchase, prescription, dedication, eminent domain, or any other manner  provided by law for present or future public road or other  transportation purposes.
(b)  Public road  purposes shall include rights of way; detours; bridges; bridge  approaches; ferries; ferry landings; overpasses; underpasses; viaducts;  tunnels; fringe parking facilities; borrow pits; offices; shops; depots;  storage yards; buildings and other necessary physical facilities of all  types; roadside parks and recreational areas; the growth of trees and  shrubbery along rights of way; scenic easements; construction for  drainage, maintenance, safety, or esthetic purposes; the elimination of  encroachments, private or public crossings, or intersections; the  establishment of limited-access public roads; the relocation of  utilities; and any and all other purposes which may be reasonably  related to the development, growth, or enhancement of the public roads  of Georgia.
(c)  Property or interests shall  not be acquired for "future public road purposes," as that term is used  in this Code section, unless:
      (1)  Construction  will be commenced on the property to be acquired within a period of not  less than two years nor more than ten years following the end of the  fiscal year in which the secretary of transportation of the United  States approves an advance of all the necessary funds to the department  for the acquisition of rights of way for such construction under  authority of Title 23, Section 108, United States Code, as amended; and
      (2)  The  intended acquisition is part of a specific plan of highway development,  and the acquisition will assist in accomplishing one or more of the  following:
            (A)  A substantial monetary savings;
            (B)  The enhancement of the integration of highways with public or private urban redevelopment; or
            (C)  The forestalling of the physical or functional obsolescence of highways.
(d)  In  the process of acquiring property or interests for any public road  purpose, an entire lot, block, or tract of land may be acquired if by so  doing the interest of the public will be best served.