GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 32-3-19 - Jury verdict; entry of judgment; interest on award;  commissions and poundage; transfer of case to closed docket; effect of  Code section on condemnor's title
O.C.G.A.    32-3-19   (2010)
      (a)  The  verdict of the jury shall have respect to the lands described in the  declaration of taking as set forth in Code Section 32-3-6, or such  interest therein as may be described in said declaration, or to any  separate claim against the property or interest therein as may be  ordered and may be molded under the direction of the court so as to do  complete justice and avoid confusion of interest. The court shall give  such direction as to the disposition of the fund as shall be proper  according to the rights of the several respondents.
(b)  After  the verdict of the jury, the court shall, in instances where no motion  for new trial or notice of appeal is filed within the time provided for  by law or where such verdict has been affirmed by a proper appellate  court and the remittitur from such court has been made the judgment of  the superior court, enter judgment in favor of the condemnee and against  the condemnor in the amount of such verdict, together with the accrued  court costs, which judgment shall be immediately credited with the sum  of money deposited by the condemnor with the declaration of taking and  which shall bear interest as provided in subsection (c) of this Code  section; and, upon the failure or refusal of the condemnor immediately  to deposit such increase in such sum into the registry of the court, as  well as the accrued court costs, it shall be the duty of said clerk to  issue execution therefor.
(c)  After just  and adequate compensation has been ascertained and established by  judgment, the judgment shall include, as part of the just and adequate  compensation awarded, interest from the date of taking to the date of  payment pursuant to final judgment at the rate of 7 percent per annum on  the amount awarded by final judgment as the value of the property as of  the date of taking; but interest shall not be allowed on so much  thereof as shall have been paid into the court and was subject to  withdrawal by the condemnee without the requirement of posting a bond as  required by Code Section 32-3-15. However, if the condemnee posted the  bond and withdrew the additional deposit made after the special master's  award and is later awarded a sum greater than the original deposit but  less than the special master's award, the condemnee shall not be  entitled to interest on this additional deposit for the time he had use  of the money; but he shall be entitled to receive the percentage of the  reasonable cost of the bond that the sum awarded over the original  deposit bears to the sum of the special master's award over the original  deposit. If the condemnee is later awarded a sum that exceeds the  special master's award and he has posted bond and withdrawn the  additional deposit, he shall not be entitled to interest on this  additional deposit for the time he had use of the money but he shall be  entitled to the reasonable cost of the bond.
(d)  No sum so paid into the court shall be charged with commissions or poundage.
(e)  In  any event, the case shall be transferred, under the conditions set out  in this Code section, to the closed docket. Nothing in this Code section  shall be construed as in any way affecting the title acquired by the  condemnor by virtue of the declaration of taking as provided for in Code  Section 32-3-7.