GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 32-3-3 - Acquisition of property by devise, exchange, prescription, or  dedication; acquisition by county or municipality on behalf of  department
O.C.G.A.    32-3-3   (2010)
      (a)  The  department or any county or municipality is authorized to accept  donations, transfers, or devises of land from private persons, from the  federal government, or from other state agencies, counties, or  municipalities, provided that such land is suitable for present or  future public road purposes. Any property may be so acquired in fee or  any lesser interest, provided that the state agency, county, or  municipality thereby obtains an interest sufficient to ensure reasonable  protection of the public investment which it may thereafter make in  such land. The instrument which conveys such property or interest shall  be recorded in the county or counties where such property or interest  lies and, in the case of property or interests acquired by the  department, shall also be kept in the records of the department.
(b)  Any  state agency, county, or municipality is authorized, for public road  purposes, to enter into agreements with other state agencies, counties,  or municipalities, with the federal government, and with private persons  for the exchange of real property or interests therein for public road  purposes. Such exchange shall not be consummated unless the exchange  serves the best interest of the public and unless the property or  interest to be acquired in exchange is appraised as being of equal value  to, or of greater value than, the property or interest to be exchanged.
(c)  Notwithstanding  Code Section 44-5-163, any state agency, county, or municipality is  authorized to acquire by prescription and to incorporate into its system  of public roads any road on private land which has come to be a public  road by the exercise of unlimited public use for the preceding seven  years or more.
(d)  Any state agency,  county, or municipality may acquire rights of way or other real property  or interests therein by dedication, provided that the property or  interests are adequate for public road purposes and serve the best  interests of the public; provided, further, that the agency, county, or  municipality receives a warranty deed, except where the property or  interest is acquired from a state or federal agency, a county, or a  municipality, in which case, where legally possible, a warranty deed  shall be received; but, if it is not legally possible to receive a  warranty deed, then a quitclaim deed shall be received.
(e)  When  a road is approved as part of the state highway system, it shall be the  duty of the county or municipality through which the road will pass to  assist the department in procuring the necessary rights of way as  economically as possible; and all expenses thereof shall be paid as  provided in Code Section 32-5-25, provided that, whenever the county or  municipality acquires property or interests for the department, title to  such property or interest may be acquired in the name of the  department.