GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 32-3-5 - Contents of condemnation petition; notice
O.C.G.A. 32-3-5 (2010)
(a) The petition referred to in Code Section 32-3-4 shall set forth:
(1) The facts showing the right to condemn;
(2) The property or interests to be taken or damaged;
(3) The names and residences of the persons whose property or interests are to be taken or otherwise affected, so far as known;
(4) Descriptions of the persons or classes of unknown persons whose rights therein are to be excluded or otherwise affected;
(5) Such other facts as are necessary for a full understanding of the cause;
(6) A prayer for the judgment of the court in accordance with Code Section 32-3-13 or 32-3-19; and
(7) The date of the approval of the original location of the highway.
(b) If any of the persons referred to in the petition are, so far as may be known, minors or under disability, that fact shall be stated.
(c) It shall be the duty of the condemning authority, within 30 days from the date of the original approval and designation of said location as a highway, to cause the location of said highway in said county to be advertised once each week for four consecutive weeks in the newspaper of the county in which the sheriff's advertisements are carried; and said advertisement shall designate the land lots or land districts of said county through which such highway will be located. Said advertisement shall further show the date of the original location of such highway as provided for in this subsection. Said advertisement shall further state that a plat or map of the project showing the exact date of the original location is on file at the office of the Department of Transportation and that any interested party may obtain a copy of same by writing to the Department of Transportation and paying a nominal cost therefor.
Georgia Children/Juvenile Forms
> Magistrate