GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 32-4-2 - Official map, list, and records; rules and regulations
O.C.G.A.    32-4-2   (2010)
      (a)(1)  The  department shall prepare an official map showing all public roads on  the state highway system. Changes to the state highway system shall be  recorded on this map as soon as is reasonably possible; and such map, as  it is periodically revised, shall be filed with the Secretary of State  and shall be open for public inspection. As often as reasonably possible  but not less than once every five years, the department shall also  prepare and distribute to each county a map showing all the public roads  on its county road system including extensions into municipalities.
            (2)(A)  The  department shall prepare an official list of all portions or features  of the state highway system, including without limitation public roads,  bridges, or interchanges, which have been named by Act or resolution of  the General Assembly or by resolution of the State Transportation Board.  The department shall update the list to reflect any additions or  changes as soon as is reasonably possible; and such list, as  periodically revised, shall be open for public inspection. For each such  named portion or feature of the state highway system, the list shall  specify without limitation the official name; the state highway system  route number; the name of each county and the number of each five-digit  postal ZIP Code area wherein the named portion or feature is located; a  citation to the Act or resolution of the General Assembly or the  resolution of the State Transportation Board officially naming such  portion or feature; and a brief biographical, historical, or other  relevant description of the person, place, event, or thing commemorated  by such naming.
            (B)  The department  may contract with a state historical society to make such list available  in electronic format free of charge to Internet users, provided that  any web page providing such list pursuant to this subparagraph shall be  searchable without limitation by county name or five-digit postal ZIP  Code.
(b)  The department shall keep written  records of the mileage on all public roads on the state highway system  and on all public roads on each of the county road systems. These  written records shall be revised as soon as is reasonably possible after  any changes to the above public road systems. They shall indicate  whether roads are paved or unpaved and shall contain information as to  the condition, status, type, and use of all such public roads and such  other information as deemed necessary for sound, long-range planning of  public road construction and maintenance. These records shall be made  available to each county and to the public.
(c)  The  department may provide reasonable rules and regulations for keeping  accurate and up-to-date, between official measurements, the mileage  record called for in this Code section. Each county shall comply with  such rules and regulations.
(d)  Not more  often than every four years, a county may request an official  measurement of its county road system under the rules and regulations of  the department; and the department shall comply with such a request if  properly made. Whenever a mileage measurement is to be made in any  county, whether in response to a request or in the regular course of  measurement for the records of the department, the county shall furnish a  representative to accompany the representatives of the department in  its measurement. In case of disagreement between the department  representative and the county representative as to their findings, the  matter shall be referred to the commissioner, whose decision as to the  facts thereof shall be final and conclusive. The distribution of the  county grants based on public road mileage of the county road system  shall be made on the basis of the latest official mileage record for  each county as shown by department records at the end of the preceding  fiscal year.
(e)  The official record of the  state highway system shall consist of an official map, as provided for  in subsection (a) of this Code section, and a written record, as  provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section, the written record  to have priority in case of conflict between the two. Resolutions of the  board designating a road as part of the state highway system, as  provided for in Code Section 32-4-21, and certifications of abandonment,  as provided for in subsection (a) of Code Section 32-7-2, shall serve  as the official record until such changes are recorded on the official  map and in the written record.
(f)  The  official record of a county road system shall consist of an official  map, as provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section, and a  written record, as provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section,  the written record to have priority in case of conflict between the two.  The minutes of the county containing resolutions designating roads as a  part of a county road system, as provided for in Code Section 32-4-40,  and certifications of abandonment, as provided for in subsection (b) of  Code Section 32-7-2, shall serve as the official record until such  changes are recorded on the official map and in the written record.