GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 32-4-42 - Powers
O.C.G.A.    32-4-42   (2010)
   32-4-42.    Powers
      The  powers of a county with respect to its county road system, unless  otherwise expressly limited by law, shall include but not be limited to  the following:
      (1)  A county shall have  the authority to negotiate, let, and enter into contracts with any  person or any agency, county, or municipality of the state for the  construction, maintenance, administration, or operation of any public  road or activities incident thereto in such manner and subject to such  express limitations as may be provided by Part 2 of this article or any  other provision of law. A county shall also have the authority to  perform such road work with its own forces or with a combination of its  own forces and the work of a contractor, notwithstanding any contrary  provisions of Chapter 91 of Title 36;
      (2)  A  county shall have the authority to accept and use federal and state  funds and to do all things necessary, proper, or expedient to achieve  compliance with the provisions and requirements of all applicable  federal-aid or state-aid acts and programs in connection with the  county's public roads. Nothing in this title is intended to conflict  with any federal law and, in case of such conflict, such portion as may  be in conflict with such federal law is declared of no effect to the  extent of the conflict;
            (3)(A)  A county shall have  the authority to acquire and dispose of real property or any interest  therein for public road purposes, as provided in Article 1 of Chapter 3  of this title and in Chapter 7 of this title. In any action to condemn  property or interests therein for such purposes, notice thereof shall be  signed by the condemning county; and such notice shall be deemed to be  the official action of the county in regard to the commencement of such  condemnation proceedings. For good cause shown a county, at any time  after commencement of condemnation proceedings and prior to final  judgment therein, may dismiss its condemnation action, provided that (i)  the condemnation proceedings have not been instituted under Article 1  of Chapter 3 of this title, and (ii) the condemnor has first paid to the  condemnee all expenses and damages accrued to the condemnee up to the  date of the filing of the motion for dismissal of the condemnation  action.
            (B)  Pursuant to the  requirements of Part 2 of this article, a county shall have the power to  purchase, borrow, rent, lease, control, manage, receive, and make  payment for all personal property, such as equipment, machinery,  vehicles, supplies, material, and furniture, which may be needed in the  operation of its county road system; to lease, rent, lend, or otherwise  transfer temporarily county property used for road purposes, as  authorized by law; to sell or otherwise dispose of all personal property  owned by the county and used in the operation of the county road system  which is unserviceable; and to execute such instruments as may be  necessary in connection with the exercise of the powers
* * *
      (7)  A county shall have the  power to purchase supplies for county road system purposes through the  state as authorized by Code Sections 50-5-100 through 50-5-102;
      (8)  In  addition to any taxes authorized by Article 4 of Chapter 5 of Title 48  to be levied and collected for the construction and maintenance of its  county road system and activities incident thereto, a county is  authorized to levy and collect any millage as may be necessary for such  purposes;
      (9)  A county may provide for  surveys, maps, specifications, and other things necessary in  designating, supervising, locating, abandoning, relocating, improving,  constructing, or maintaining the county road system, or any part  thereof, or any activities incident thereto or necessary in doing such  other work on public roads as the county may be given responsibility for  or control of by law;
      (10)  In addition  to the powers specifically delegated to it in this title and except as  otherwise provided by Code Section 12-6-24, a county shall have the  authority to adopt and enforce rules, regulations, or ordinances; to  require permits; and to perform all other acts which are necessary,  proper, or incidental to the efficient operation and development of the  county road system; and this title shall be liberally construed to that  end. Any power vested in or duty placed on a county but not implemented  by specific provisions for the exercise thereof may be executed and  carried out by a county in a reasonable manner subject to such  limitations as may be provided by law; and
      (11)  In  all counties of this state having a population of 550,000 or more  according to the United States decennial census of 1970 or any future  such census, the county governing authority shall be empowered by  ordinance or resolution to assess against any property the cost of  reopening, repairing, or cleaning up from any public way, street, road,  right of way, or highway any debris, dirt, sediment, soil, trash,  building materials, and other physical materials originating on such  property as a result of any private construction activity carried on by  any developer, contractor, subcontractor, or owner of such property. Any  assessment authorized under this paragraph, the interest thereon, and  the expense of collection shall be a lien against the property so  assessed coequal with the lien of other taxes and shall be enforced in  the same manner as are state and county ad valorem property taxes by  issuance of a fi. fa. and levy and sale as set forth in Title 48, known  as the "Georgia Public Revenue Code."