GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 32-4-42 - Powers
O.C.G.A.    32-4-42   (2010)
   32-4-42.    Powers
      The  powers of a county with respect to its county road system, unless  otherwise expressly limited by law, shall include but not be limited to  the following:
* * *
      (5)  A  county shall have the authority to employ, discharge, promote, set and  pay the salaries and compensation of its personnel, and determine the  duties, qualifications, and working conditions for all persons whose  services are needed in the construction, maintenance, administration,  operation, and development of its county road system; to work inmates  maintained in the county correctional institution or inmates hired from  the Department of Corrections and maintained by the latter; and to  employ or contract with such engineers, surveyors, attorneys,  consultants, and all other employees as independent contractors whose  services may be required, subject to the limitations of existing law;
      (6)  A  county may grant permits and establish reasonable regulations for the  installation, construction, maintenance, renewal, removal, and  relocation of pipes, mains, conduits, cables, wires, poles, towers,  traffic and other signals, and other equipment, facilities, or  appliances of any utility in, on, along, over, or under the public roads  of the county which are a part of the county road system lying outside  the corporate limits of a municipality. However, such regulations shall  not be more restrictive with respect to utilities affected thereby than  are equivalent regulations promulgated by the department with respect to  utilities on the state highway system under authority of Code Section  32-6-174. As a condition precedent to the granting of such permits, the  county may require application in writing specifically describing the  nature, extent, and location of the portion of the utility affected and  may also require the applicant to furnish an indemnity bond or other  acceptable security conditioned to pay any damages to any part of the  county road system or to any member of the public caused by work of the  utility performed under authority of such permit. At all times it shall  be the duty of the county to ensure that the normal operation of the  utility does not interfere with the use of the county road system. The  county may also order the removal or discontinuance of the utility, 
* * *
      (9)  A county may provide for  surveys, maps, specifications, and other things necessary in  designating, supervising, locating, abandoning, relocating, improving,  constructing, or maintaining the county road system, or any part  thereof, or any activities incident thereto or necessary in doing such  other work on public roads as the county may be given responsibility for  or control of by law;
      (10)  In addition  to the powers specifically delegated to it in this title and except as  otherwise provided by Code Section 12-6-24, a county shall have the  authority to adopt and enforce rules, regulations, or ordinances; to  require permits; and to perform all other acts which are necessary,  proper, or incidental to the efficient operation and development of the  county road system; and this title shall be liberally construed to that  end. Any power vested in or duty placed on a county but not implemented  by specific provisions for the exercise thereof may be executed and  carried out by a county in a reasonable manner subject to such  limitations as may be provided by law; and
      (11)  In  all counties of this state having a population of 550,000 or more  according to the United States decennial census of 1970 or any future  such census, the county governing authority shall be empowered by  ordinance or resolution to assess against any property the cost of  reopening, repairing, or cleaning up from any public way, street, road,  right of way, or highway any debris, dirt, sediment, soil, trash,  building materials, and other physical materials originating on such  property as a result of any private construction activity carried on by  any developer, contractor, subcontractor, or owner of such property. Any  assessment authorized under this paragraph, the interest thereon, and  the expense of collection shall be a lien against the property so  assessed coequal with the lien of other taxes and shall be enforced in  the same manner as are state and county ad valorem property
* * *