GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 32-4-42 - Powers
O.C.G.A.    32-4-42   (2010)
   32-4-42.    Powers
      The  powers of a county with respect to its county road system, unless  otherwise expressly limited by law, shall include but not be limited to  the following:
* * *
      (5)  A  county shall have the authority to employ, discharge, promote, set and  pay the salaries and compensation of its personnel, and determine the  duties, qualifications, and working conditions for all persons whose  services are needed in the construction, maintenance, administration,  operation, and development of its county road system; to work inmates  maintained in the county correctional institution or inmates hired from  the Department of Corrections and maintained by the latter; and to  employ or contract with such engineers, surveyors, attorneys,  consultants, and all other employees as independent contractors whose  services may be required, subject to the limitations of existing law;
      (6)  A  county may grant permits and establish reasonable regulations for the  installation, construction, maintenance, renewal, removal, and  relocation of pipes, mains, conduits, cables, wires, poles, towers,  traffic and other signals, and other equipment, facilities, or  appliances of any utility in, on, along, over, or under the public roads  of the county which are a part of the county road system lying outside  the corporate limits of a municipality. However, such regulations shall  not be more restrictive with respect to utilities affected thereby than  are equivalent regulations promulgated by the department with respect to  utilities on the state highway system under authority of Code Section  32-6-174. As a condition precedent to the granting of such permits, the  county may require application in writing specifically describing the  nature, extent, and location of the portion of the utility affected and  may also require the applicant to furnish an indemnity bond or other  acceptable security conditioned to pay any damages to any part of the  county road system or to any member of the public caused by work of the  utility performed under authority of such permit. At all times it shall  be the duty of the county to ensure that the normal operation of the  utility does not interfere with the use of the county road system. The  county may also order the removal or discontinuance of the utility,  equipment, facility, or appliances where such removal and relocation are  made necessary by the construction or maintenance of any part of the  county road system lying outside the corporate limits of a municipality.  In so ordering the removal and relocation of a utility or in performing  such work itself, the county shall conform to the procedure set forth  for the department in Code Sections
* * *