GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 32-4-42 - Powers
O.C.G.A.    32-4-42   (2010)
   32-4-42.    Powers
      The  powers of a county with respect to its county road system, unless  otherwise expressly limited by law, shall include but not be limited to  the following:
* * *
      (7)  A county shall have the  power to purchase supplies for county road system purposes through the  state as authorized by Code Sections 50-5-100 through 50-5-102;
      (8)  In  addition to any taxes authorized by Article 4 of Chapter 5 of Title 48  to be levied and collected for the construction and maintenance of its  county road system and activities incident thereto, a county is  authorized to levy and collect any millage as may be necessary for such  purposes;
      (9)  A county may provide for  surveys, maps, specifications, and other things necessary in  designating, supervising, locating, abandoning, relocating, improving,  constructing, or maintaining the county road system, or any part  thereof, or any activities incident thereto or necessary in doing such  other work on public roads as the county may be given responsibility for  or control of by law;
      (10)  In addition  to the powers specifically delegated to it in this title and except as  otherwise provided by Code Section 12-6-24, a county shall have the  authority to adopt and enforce rules, regulations, or ordinances; to  require permits; and to perform all other acts which are necessary,  proper, or incidental to the efficient operation and development of the  county road system; and this title shall be liberally construed to that  end. Any power vested in or duty placed on a county but not implemented  by specific provisions for the exercise thereof may be executed and  carried out by a county in a reasonable manner subject to such  limitations as may be provided by law; and
      (11)  In  all counties of this state having a population of 550,000 or more  according to the United States decennial census of 1970 or any future  such census, the county governing authority shall be empowered by  ordinance or resolution to assess against any property the cost of  reopening, repairing, or cleaning up from any public way, street, road,  right of way, or highway any debris, dirt, sediment, soil, trash,  building materials, and other physical materials originating on such  property as a result of any private construction activity carried on by  any developer, contractor, subcontractor, or owner of such property. Any  assessment authorized under this paragraph, the interest thereon, and  the expense of collection shall be a lien against the property so  assessed coequal with the lien of other taxes and shall be enforced in  the same manner as are state and county ad valorem property taxes by  issuance of a fi. fa. and levy and sale as set forth in Title 48, known  as the "Georgia Public Revenue Code."