GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 32-6-24 - Length of vehicles and loads
O.C.G.A.    32-6-24   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this article, the term:
      (1)  "Bimodal  semitrailer" means a detachable load-carrying unit designed to be  attached to a coupling on the rear of a truck tractor by which it is  partly supported during movement over the highway and designed either  with retractable flanged wheels or to attach to a detachable flanged  wheel assembly for movement on the rails.
      (2)  "Combination  of vehicles" means a semitrailer pulled by a truck tractor or a  semitrailer and trailer pulled by a truck tractor operating in a truck  tractor-semitrailer-trailer combination.
      (3)  "Extendable  semitrailer" means a semitrailer that has been manufactured for the  purpose of extending the frame to increase the overall length for the  purpose of transporting single-piece loads.
      (4)  "NHS" means the National Highway System.
      (5)  "Semitrailer"  means a detachable load-carrying unit designed to be attached to a  coupling on the rear of a truck tractor by which it is partly supported.
      (6)  "Trailer"  means a detachable load-carrying unit designed to be attached to a  coupling at the rear of a semitrailer and capable of support in  operation without the truck tractor.
      (7)  "Truck  tractor" means the noncargo-carrying power unit that operates in  combination with a semitrailer or trailer, except that a truck tractor  and semitrailer engaged in the transportation of automobiles may  transport motor vehicles on part of the power unit.
(b)  Unless  exempted in Code Section 32-6-25 or so authorized by a permit issued  pursuant to Code Section 32-6-28, the following length limits shall  apply:
      (1)  Trailer and semitrailer lengths:
            (A)  Truck  tractor-semitrailer-trailer combinations shall have trailers and  semitrailers that do not exceed 28 feet in length;
            (B)  Truck  tractor-semitrailer combinations shall have semitrailers that do not  exceed 53 feet in length, unless signs are posted that indicate  semitrailer length restrictions;
            (C)  On  interstate and NHS routes, single-piece loads may be transported on an  extendable semitrailer that exceeds 53 feet, provided that no pieces  will be loaded end to end and the semitrailer does not exceed 75 feet in  length; on roads other than the interstate and NHS routes, the  foregoing provisions of this subparagraph shall also apply, except that  the overall length shall not exceed 100 feet. Empty extendable  semitrailers or extendable semitrailers transporting a single-piece load  of 53 feet or less shall be required to maintain a semitrailer length  of 53 feet or less. When the semitrailer is extended as described in  this subparagraph, the rear extremity of each extendable semitrailer or  load shall be marked with a four-inch multidirectional amber strobe  light and with 18 inch bright red or orange warning flags on the  rearmost of the load or semitrailer;
            (D)  Maxi-cube  combinations shall have a cargo box that does not exceed 34 feet,  provided that the pair of cargo boxes together does not exceed 60 feet  and the overall length, including the power unit, does not exceed 65  feet; and
            (E)  Trailer and semitrailer  length requirements in this paragraph shall not apply to automobile and  boat transporters; however, no unit of the vehicle shall exceed 56 feet  in length; and
      (2)  Overall truck tractor-semitrailer or truck tractor-semitrailer-trailer lengths:
            (A)  Maxi-cube combinations shall have an overall length that does not exceed 65 feet;
            (B)  Saddlemount and saddlemount with fullmount combinations shall have an overall length that does not exceed 97 feet; and
            (C)  All  other combinations of truck tractor-semitrailer or truck  tractor-semitrailer-trailer operated on roads other than interstate or  the NHS shall have an overall length that does not exceed 100 feet,  unless signs are posted that indicate length restrictions. This maximum  length shall include the federal allowance for automobile and boat  transporter loads to overhang up to three feet over the front of the  vehicle and overhang up to four feet over the rear of the vehicle.