GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 32-6-27 - Enforcement of load limitations
O.C.G.A.    32-6-27   (2010)
      (a)  Any  person who violates the load limitation provisions of Code Section  32-6-26 shall be conclusively presumed to have damaged the public roads,  including bridges, of this state by reason of such overloading and  shall recompense the state for such damage in accordance with the  following schedule:
* * *
      (5)  Any  person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within  the Department of Public Safety and who is aggrieved by a final order of  the Department of Public Safety is entitled to judicial review in  accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50.
      (6)  If  a party requests an administrative determination of the amount and  validity of the assessment and fails to appear without first obtaining  permission from the administrative law judge or does not withdraw the  request in writing no less than five days in advance of a scheduled  hearing, the party shall be deemed in default and the citation shall be  affirmed by operation of law. The party shall be deemed to owe the sum  of $75.00 in addition to the amount due on the citation, which sum shall  represent hearing costs.
(d)  All moneys collected in accordance with this Code section shall be disposed of as follows:
      (1)  All  moneys collected for violations of the weight limitations imposed by  this article shall be remitted to the general fund of the state  treasury;
      (2)  All moneys collected for  violations of the height, width, or length limitations imposed by this  article, after the appropriate statutory deductions, shall be retained  by the governing authority of the county wherein the violation occurred  for deposit in the general treasury of said county;
      (3)  Hearing  costs imposed pursuant to paragraph (6) of subsection (c) of this Code  section shall be retained by the Department of Public Safety;
      (4)  Reissuance  fees imposed pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection (g) of this Code  section shall be retained by the Department of Revenue; and
      (5)  Restoration  fees imposed pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (i) of this Code  section shall be retained by the Department of Revenue.
(e)  Any  owner or operator of a vehicle which is operated on the public roads of  this state in violation of the weight limitations provided in this  article shall be required, in addition to paying the moneys provided in  subsection (a) of this Code section, to unload all gross weight in  excess of 6,000 pounds over the legal weight limit before being allowed  to move the vehicle.
(f)  Any person  authorized by law to enforce this article may seize the offending  vehicle of an owner who fails or whose operator fails to pay the moneys  prescribed in subsection (a) of this Code section and hold such vehicle  until the prescribed moneys are paid. If the offending vehicle is not  registered in this state, any person authorized by law to enforce this  article may seize any vehicle owned or operated by an owner who fails or  whose operator fails to pay the moneys prescribed in subsection (a) of  this Code section and hold such vehicle until the prescribed moneys are  paid. Any person seizing a vehicle under this subsection or subsection  (e) of this Code section may, when necessary, store the vehicle; and the  owner thereof shall be responsible for all reasonable storage charges  thereon. When any vehicle is seized, held, unloaded, or partially  unloaded under these subsections, the load or any part thereof shall be  removed or cared for by the owner or operator of the vehicle without any  liability on the part of the authorized person or of the state or any  political subdivision because of damage to or loss of such load or any  part thereof.
      (g)(1)  Whenever any person, firm, or  corporation violates this article and becomes indebted to the Department  of Public Safety because of such violations and fails within 30 days of  the date of issuance of the overweight assessment citation either to  pay the assessment or appeal to the Department of Public Safety for  administrative review, as provided for in subsection (c) of this Code  section, such assessment shall become a lien upon the overweight motor  vehicle so found to be in violation, which lien shall be superior to all  liens except liens for taxes or perfected security interests  established before the debt to the Department of Public Safety was  created.
      (2)  Whenever any person, firm,  or corporation requests an administrative review, it shall be held in  accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative  Procedure Act." In the event that the administrative law judge finds in  favor of the Department of Public Safety, the person, firm, or  corporation shall pay the assessment within 30 days after that decision  becomes final or, if judicial review is had in accordance with Chapter  13 of Title 50, then within 30 days after final judicial review is  terminated. If the person, firm, or corporation fails to pay the  assessment within 30 days, such assessment shall become a lien as  provided for under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
* * *