GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 32-6-27 - Enforcement of load limitations
O.C.G.A.    32-6-27   (2010)
      (a)  Any  person who violates the load limitation provisions of Code Section  32-6-26 shall be conclusively presumed to have damaged the public roads,  including bridges, of this state by reason of such overloading and  shall recompense the state for such damage in accordance with the  following schedule:
      (1)  Five cents per pound for all excess weight over the allowed weight limitations, including any applicable variances;
      (2)  For  the following vehicles, damages for excess weight shall be assessed at  125 percent times the rate imposed on offending vehicles operating  without a permit:
            (A)  Where a vehicle  is authorized to exceed the weight limitations of Code Section 32-6-26  by a permit issued pursuant to Code Section 32-6-28, the term "excess  weight" means that weight which exceeds the weight allowed by such  permit; and
            (B)  Where a vehicle is  authorized to exceed the weight limitations of Code Section 32-6-26 by a  permit issued pursuant to Code Section 32-6-28 as a superload permit or  superload plus permit, the term "excess weight" means:
                  (i)  Any single axle weight which exceeds any single axle weight allowed by such permit; and
                  (ii)  All  weight greater than 150,000 pounds when the gross weight of the vehicle  and load exceeds the gross weight allowed by such permit or when any  axle spacing is less than that specified by such permit; or
      (3)  Any  vehicle that utilizes idle reduction technology shall have any penalty  for violating Code Section 32-6-26, except for subsections (f) and (h),  calculated by reducing from the actual gross weight, single axle weight,  tandem axle weight, or the allowed weight on any group of two or more  axles the manufacturer's certified weight of the idle reducing  technology or 400 pounds, whichever is less. The operator of the vehicle  shall present written certification from the manufacturer specifying  the weight of the idle reducing technology and demonstrate that the idle  reducing technology is fully functional at all times when so requested  by any law enforcement officer or employee of the Department of Public  Safety.
(b)  The schedules listed in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall apply separately to:
      (1)  The excess weight of the gross load; and
      (2)  The sum of the excess weight or weights of any axle or axles;
provided,  however, that where both gross load and axle weight limits are  exceeded, the owner or operator shall be required to recompense the  state only for the largest of the money damages imposed under paragraphs  (1) and (2) of this subsection.
      (c)(1)  Within 30 days  after the issuance of the citation, the owner or operator of any  offending vehicle shall pay the amount of the assessment to the  Department of Public Safety or request an administrative determination  of the amount and validity of the assessment.
* * *
      (2)  All moneys collected for  violations of the height, width, or length limitations imposed by this  article, after the appropriate statutory deductions, shall be retained  by the governing authority of the county wherein the violation occurred  for deposit in the general treasury of said county;
      (3)  Hearing  costs imposed pursuant to paragraph (6) of subsection (c) of this Code  section shall be retained by the Department of Public Safety;
      (4)  Reissuance  fees imposed pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection (g) of this Code  section shall be retained by the Department of Revenue; and
      (5)  Restoration  fees imposed pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (i) of this Code  section shall be retained by the Department of Revenue.
(e)  Any  owner or operator of a vehicle which is operated on the public roads of  this state in violation of the weight limitations provided in this  article shall be required, in addition to paying the moneys provided in  subsection (a) of this Code section, to unload all gross weight in  excess of 6,000 pounds over the legal weight limit before being allowed  to move the vehicle.
(f)  Any person  authorized by law to enforce this article may seize the offending  vehicle of an owner who fails or whose operator fails to pay the moneys  prescribed in subsection (a) of this Code section and hold such vehicle  until the prescribed moneys are paid. If the offending vehicle is not  registered in this state, any person authorized by law to enforce this  article may seize any vehicle owned or operated by an owner who fails or  whose operator fails to pay the moneys prescribed in subsection (a) of  this Code section and hold such vehicle until the prescribed moneys are  paid. Any person seizing a vehicle under this subsection or subsection  (e) of this Code section may, when necessary, store the vehicle; and the  owner thereof shall be responsible for all reasonable storage charges  thereon. When any vehicle is seized, held, unloaded, or partially  unloaded under these subsections, the load or any part thereof shall be  removed or cared for by the owner or operator of the vehicle without any  liability on the part of the authorized person or of the state or any  political subdivision because of damage to or loss of such load or any  part thereof.
* * *