GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 32-6-27 - Enforcement of load limitations
O.C.G.A.    32-6-27   (2010)
      (a)  Any  person who violates the load limitation provisions of Code Section  32-6-26 shall be conclusively presumed to have damaged the public roads,  including bridges, of this state by reason of such overloading and  shall recompense the state for such damage in accordance with the  following schedule:
      (1)  Five cents per pound for all excess weight over the allowed weight limitations, including any applicable variances;
      (2)  For  the following vehicles, damages for excess weight shall be assessed at  125 percent times the rate imposed on offending vehicles operating  without a permit:
            (A)  Where a vehicle  is authorized to exceed the weight limitations of Code Section 32-6-26  by a permit issued pursuant to Code Section 32-6-28, the term "excess  weight" means that weight which exceeds the weight allowed by such  permit; and
            (B)  Where a vehicle is  authorized to exceed the weight limitations of Code Section 32-6-26 by a  permit issued pursuant to Code Section 32-6-28 as a superload permit or  superload plus permit, the term "excess weight" means:
                  (i)  Any single axle weight which exceeds any single axle weight allowed by such permit; and
                  (ii)  All  weight greater than 150,000 pounds when the gross weight of the vehicle  and load exceeds the gross weight allowed by such permit or when any  axle spacing is less than that specified by such permit; or
      (3)  Any  vehicle that utilizes idle reduction technology shall have any penalty  for violating Code Section 32-6-26, except for subsections (f) and (h),  calculated by reducing from the actual gross weight, single axle weight,  tandem axle weight, or the allowed weight on any group of two or more  axles the manufacturer's certified weight of the idle reducing  technology or 400 pounds, whichever is less. The operator of the vehicle  shall present written certification from the manufacturer specifying  the weight of the idle reducing technology and demonstrate that the idle  reducing technology is fully functional at all times when so requested  by any law enforcement officer or employee of the Department of Public  Safety.
(b)  The schedules listed in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall apply separately to:
      (1)  The excess weight of the gross load; and
      (2)  The sum of the excess weight or weights of any axle or axles;
provided,  however, that where both gross load and axle weight limits are  exceeded, the owner or operator shall be required to recompense the  state only for the largest of the money damages imposed under paragraphs  (1) and (2) of this subsection.
      (c)(1)  Within 30 days  after the issuance of the citation, the owner or operator of any  offending vehicle shall pay the amount of the assessment to the  Department of Public Safety or request an administrative determination  of the amount and validity of the assessment.
* * *