GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 32-6-28 - Permits for excess weight and dimensions
O.C.G.A.    32-6-28   (2010)
      (a)   Generally.
      (1)  (A)  The commissioner or an official of the department designated by the  commissioner may, in his or her discretion, upon application in writing  and good cause being shown therefor, issue a permit in writing  authorizing the applicant to 
* * *
and  Defense Highways. However, vehicles transporting portable buildings and  vehicles not exceeding 65 feet in length transporting boats on roads not  a part of The Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense  Highways, regardless of whether the nature of such buildings or boats is  such that they can be readily dismantled or separated, may exceed the  lengths and widths established in this article, provided that a special  permit for such purposes has been issued as provided in this Code  section, but no such special permit shall be issued for a load exceeding  12 feet in width when such load may be readily dismantled or separated.  A truck tractor and low boy type trailer may, after depositing its  permitted load, return to its point of origin on the authorization of  its original permit.
            (B)  Notwithstanding  the provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the commissioner  or an official of the department designated by the commissioner may, in  his or her discretion, upon application in writing and good cause being  shown therefor, issue to a specific tow vehicle a permit in writing  authorizing the applicant to operate or move upon the state's public  roads a motor vehicle or combination of vehicles and loads for  transporting not more than two modular housing units or sectional  housing units if the total weight, width, length, and height of the  vehicle or combination of vehicles, including the load, does not exceed  the limits specified in Code Section 32-6-22 and Code Section 32-6-26.  Permission to transport two modular housing units is only authorized  when the modular unit transporter meets the minimum specifications  contained in subparagraph (C) of this paragraph. No permit shall be  issued to any vehicle or combination of vehicles whose operation upon  the public roads of this state threatens the safety of others or  threatens to damage unduly a road or any appurtenance thereto.
            (C)  A  modular unit transporter shall meet all requirements of the Federal  Motor Carrier Safety Administration and all state safety requirements,  rules, and regulations. The modular unit transporter shall be properly  registered and have a proper, current license plate. At a minimum, the  modular unit transporter shall:
                  (i)  Be constructed of 12 inch steel I beams doubled and welded together;
                  (ii)  Have all axles equipped with brakes;
                  (iii)  Have  every floor joist on each modular section securely attached to the  beams with lag bolts and washers, or lag bolts, washers, and cable  winches; and
                  (iv)  Have an overall length not to exceed 80 feet including the hitch.
      (2)  Permits  may be issued, on application to the department, to persons, firms, or  corporations without specifying license plate numbers in order that such  permits which are issued on an annual basis may be interchanged from  vehicle to vehicle. The department is authorized to promulgate  reasonable rules and regulations which are necessary or desirable to  govern the issuance of such permits, provided that such rules and  regulations are not in conflict with this title or other provisions of  law.
      (3)  Every such permit shall be  carried in the vehicle or combination of vehicles to which it refers and  shall be open to inspection by any police officer, state trooper, or  authorized agent of the department.
      (4)  The  application for any such permit shall specifically describe the type of  permit applied for, as said types of permits are described in  subsection (c) of this Code section. In addition, the application for a  single-trip permit shall describe the points of departure and  destination.
      (5)  The commissioner or an  official of the department designated by the commissioner is authorized  to withhold such permit or, if such permit is issued, to establish  seasonal or other time limitations within which the vehicles described  may be operated on the public road indicated, or otherwise to limit or  prescribe conditions of operation of such vehicles when necessary to  ensure against undue damage to the road foundation, surfaces, or bridge  structures, and to require such undertaking or other security as may be  deemed necessary to compensate the state for any injury to any roadway  or bridge structure.
      (6)  For just cause,  including, but not limited to, repeated and consistent past violations,  the commissioner or an official of the department designated by the  commissioner may refuse to issue or may cancel, suspend, or revoke the  permit and any permit privileges of an applicant or permittee. The  specific period of time of any suspension shall be determined by the  department. In addition, any time the restrictions or conditions within  which a permitted vehicle must be operated are violated, the permit may  be immediately declared null and void.
      (7)  The  department is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations necessary  to enforce the suspension of permits authorized in this Code section.
* * *