GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 32-6-28 - Permits for excess weight and dimensions
O.C.G.A.    32-6-28   (2010)
      (a)   Generally.
      (1)  (A)  The commissioner or an official of the department designated by the  commissioner may, in his or her discretion, upon application in writing  and good cause being shown therefor, issue a permit in writing  authorizing the applicant to 
* * *
Highways. However, vehicles transporting portable buildings and  vehicles not exceeding 65 feet in length transporting boats on roads not  a part of The Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense  Highways, regardless of whether the nature of such buildings or boats is  such that they can be readily dismantled or separated, may exceed the  lengths and widths established in this article, provided that a special  permit for such purposes has been issued as provided in this Code  section, but no such special permit shall be issued for a load exceeding  12 feet in width when such load may be readily dismantled or separated.  A truck tractor and low boy type trailer may, after depositing its  permitted load, return to its point of origin on the authorization of  its original permit.
            (B)  Notwithstanding  the provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the commissioner  or an official of the department designated by the commissioner may, in  his or her discretion, upon application in writing and good cause being  shown therefor, issue to a specific tow vehicle a permit in writing  authorizing the applicant to operate or move upon the state's public  roads a motor vehicle or combination of vehicles and loads for  transporting not more than two modular housing units or sectional  housing units if the total weight, width, length, and height of the  vehicle or combination of vehicles, including the load, does not exceed  the limits specified in Code Section 32-6-22 and Code Section 32-6-26.  Permission to transport two modular housing units is only authorized  when the modular unit transporter meets the minimum specifications  contained in subparagraph (C) of this paragraph. No permit shall be  issued to any vehicle or combination of vehicles whose operation upon  the public roads of this state threatens the safety of others or  threatens to damage unduly a road or any appurtenance thereto.
            (C)  A  modular unit transporter shall meet all requirements of the Federal  Motor Carrier Safety Administration and all state safety requirements,  rules, and regulations. The modular unit transporter shall be properly  registered and have a proper, current license plate. At a minimum, the  modular unit transporter shall:
                  (i)  Be constructed of 12 inch steel I beams doubled and welded together;
                  (ii)  Have all axles equipped with brakes;
                  (iii)  Have  every floor joist on each modular section securely attached to the  beams with lag bolts and washers, or lag bolts, washers, and cable  winches; and
                  (iv)  Have an overall length not to exceed 80 feet including the hitch.
* * *
      (1)   Annual permit.  The commissioner or an official of the department designated by the  commissioner may, pursuant to this Code section, issue an annual permit  which shall permit a vehicle to be operated on the public roads of this  state for 12 months from the date the permit is issued even though the  vehicle or its load exceeds the maximum limits specified in this  article. However, except as specified in paragraph (2) of this  subsection, an annual permit shall not authorize the operation of a  vehicle:
            (A)  Whose total gross weight exceeds 100,000 pounds;
            (B)  Whose single axle weight exceeds 25,000 pounds;
            (C)  Whose total load length exceeds 100 feet;
            (D)  Whose total width exceeds 102 inches or whose load width exceeds 144 inches; or
            (E)  Whose height exceeds 14 feet and six inches.
      (2)   Annual permit plus.  Vehicles and loads that meet the requirements for an annual permit may  apply for a special annual permit to carry wider loads on the NHS. The  wider load limits shall be a maximum of 14 feet wide from the base of  the load to a point 10 feet above the pavement and 14 feet and eight  inches for the upper portion of the load.
      (2.1)   Six-month permit.  Six-month permits may be issued for loads of tobacco or unginned cotton  the widths of which do not exceed nine feet, provided that such loads  shall not be operated on The Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate  and Defense Highways.
      (3)   Single trip. Pursuant to this Code section, the commissioner may issue a single-trip permit to any vehicle or load allowed by federal law.
(c)   Fees.  The department may promulgate rules and regulations concerning the  issuance of permits and charge a fee for the issuance thereof as  follows:
      (1)   Annual. Charges for the issuance of annual permits shall be $150.00 per permit.
      (2)   Annual permit plus. Charges for the issuance of annual permits plus shall be $500.00 per permit.
      (3)   Six months. The charges for the issuance of six-month permits for loads of tobacco or unginned cotton shall be $25.00 per permit.
      (4)   Single trip. Charges for the issuance of single-trip permits shall be as follows:
                  (A)  Any  load  not  greater  than  16  feet  wide,  not  greater  than  16  feet
high,  and  not  weighing  more  than  150,000  pounds  or  any  load  greater  than  100
feet  long  which  does  not  exceed  the  maximum  width,  height,  and  weight  limits
specified  by  this  subparagraph........................................  $ 30.00
                  (B)  Superload  permit.  Any  load  having  a  width,  height,  or  weight
exceeding  the  maximum  limit  therefor  specified  in  subparagraph  (A)  of  this
paragraph  and  not  weighing  more  than  180,000  pounds....................  125.00
* * *