GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 32-6-28 - Permits for excess weight and dimensions
O.C.G.A.    32-6-28   (2010)
      (a)   Generally.
      (1)  (A)  The commissioner or an official of the department designated by the  commissioner may, in his or her discretion, upon application in writing  and good cause being shown therefor, issue a permit in writing  authorizing the applicant to 
* * *
      (9)  Permit holders shall be required to meet the following minimum insurance standards:
            (A)  For loads where the gross vehicle weight is less than or equal to 10,000 pounds:
                  (i)  For bodily injury a limit of $50,000.00 per person for injury or death as a result of any one occurrence; and
                  (ii)  For property damage a limit of $50,000.00 for damage to property of others in any one occurrence; or
            (B)  For commercial motor carriers where the gross vehicle weight is greater than 10,000 pounds:
                  (i)  For  bodily injury a minimum of $300,000.00 for each person and $1 million  for multiple persons for injury or death as a result of any one  occurrence; and
                  (ii)  For property damage a minimum of $1 million for damage to property of others in any one occurrence.
(b)   Duration and limits of permits.
      (1)   Annual permit.  The commissioner or an official of the department designated by the  commissioner may, pursuant to this Code section, issue an annual permit  which shall permit a vehicle to be operated on the public roads of this  state for 12 months from the date the permit is issued even though the  vehicle or its load exceeds the maximum limits specified in this  article. However, except as specified in paragraph (2) of this  subsection, an annual permit shall not authorize the operation of a  vehicle:
            (A)  Whose total gross weight exceeds 100,000 pounds;
            (B)  Whose single axle weight exceeds 25,000 pounds;
            (C)  Whose total load length exceeds 100 feet;
            (D)  Whose total width exceeds 102 inches or whose load width exceeds 144 inches; or
            (E)  Whose height exceeds 14 feet and six inches.
      (2)   Annual permit plus.  Vehicles and loads that meet the requirements for an annual permit may  apply for a special annual permit to carry wider loads on the NHS. The  wider load limits shall be a maximum of 14 feet wide from the base of  the load to a point 10 feet above the pavement and 14 feet and eight  inches for the upper portion of the load.
      (2.1)   Six-month permit.  Six-month permits may be issued for loads of tobacco or unginned cotton  the widths of which do not exceed nine feet, provided that such loads  shall not be operated on The Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate  and Defense Highways.
      (3)   Single trip. Pursuant to this Code section, the commissioner may issue a single-trip permit to any vehicle or load allowed by federal law.
(c)   Fees.  The department may promulgate rules and regulations concerning the  issuance of permits and charge a fee for the issuance thereof as  follows:
      (1)   Annual. Charges for the issuance of annual permits shall be $150.00 per permit.
* * *