GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 32-6-28 - Permits for excess weight and dimensions
O.C.G.A.    32-6-28   (2010)
      (a)   Generally.
      (1)  (A)  The commissioner or an official of the department designated by the  commissioner may, in his or her discretion, upon application in writing  and good cause being shown therefor, issue a permit in writing  authorizing the applicant to 
* * *
      (1)   Annual permit.  The commissioner or an official of the department designated by the  commissioner may, pursuant to this Code section, issue an annual permit  which shall permit a vehicle to be operated on the public roads of this  state for 12 months from the date the permit is issued even though the  vehicle or its load exceeds the maximum limits specified in this  article. However, except as specified in paragraph (2) of this  subsection, an annual permit shall not authorize the operation of a  vehicle:
            (A)  Whose total gross weight exceeds 100,000 pounds;
            (B)  Whose single axle weight exceeds 25,000 pounds;
            (C)  Whose total load length exceeds 100 feet;
            (D)  Whose total width exceeds 102 inches or whose load width exceeds 144 inches; or
            (E)  Whose height exceeds 14 feet and six inches.
      (2)   Annual permit plus.  Vehicles and loads that meet the requirements for an annual permit may  apply for a special annual permit to carry wider loads on the NHS. The  wider load limits shall be a maximum of 14 feet wide from the base of  the load to a point 10 feet above the pavement and 14 feet and eight  inches for the upper portion of the load.
      (2.1)   Six-month permit.  Six-month permits may be issued for loads of tobacco or unginned cotton  the widths of which do not exceed nine feet, provided that such loads  shall not be operated on The Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate  and Defense Highways.
      (3)   Single trip. Pursuant to this Code section, the commissioner may issue a single-trip permit to any vehicle or load allowed by federal law.
(c)   Fees.  The department may promulgate rules and regulations concerning the  issuance of permits and charge a fee for the issuance thereof as  follows:
      (1)   Annual. Charges for the issuance of annual permits shall be $150.00 per permit.
      (2)   Annual permit plus. Charges for the issuance of annual permits plus shall be $500.00 per permit.
      (3)   Six months. The charges for the issuance of six-month permits for loads of tobacco or unginned cotton shall be $25.00 per permit.
      (4)   Single trip. Charges for the issuance of single-trip permits shall be as follows:
                  (A)  Any  load  not  greater  than  16  feet  wide,  not  greater  than  16  feet
high,  and  not  weighing  more  than  150,000  pounds  or  any  load  greater  than  100
feet  long  which  does  not  exceed  the  maximum  width,  height,  and  weight  limits
specified  by  this  subparagraph........................................  $ 30.00
                  (B)  Superload  permit.  Any  load  having  a  width,  height,  or  weight
exceeding  the  maximum  limit  therefor  specified  in  subparagraph  (A)  of  this
paragraph  and  not  weighing  more  than  180,000  pounds....................  125.00
                  (C)  Superload  plus  permit.  Any  load  having  a  weight  exceeding  the
maximum  limit  therefor  specified  in  subparagraph  (B)  of  this  paragraph..  500.00
* * *