GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 32-6-191 - Responsibility for construction of new grade crossings and relocation of existing grade crossings
O.C.G.A.    32-6-191   (2010)
      (a)  Where  a new grade crossing results from the construction of a new or  relocated railroad line, the railroad shall be responsible for and bear  all expenses of the construction of such grade crossing. The department,  when such a grade crossing is on the state highway system, a county,  when such a grade crossing is on its county road system, or a  municipality, when such a grade crossing is on its municipal street  system, may impose such terms and conditions on the nature and manner of  construction of such a grade crossing, including the installation of  protective devices, as may be necessary for the safe and reasonable  passage of public traffic.
(b)  Where a new  grade crossing results from the construction of a new or relocated  public road, the department, when such road is on the state highway  system, a county, when such road is on its county road system, or a  municipality, when such road is on its municipal street system, shall be  responsible for and bear all expenses of the construction of such grade  crossing. The railroad may impose such terms and conditions on the  nature and manner of construction of such a grade crossing, including  the installation of protective devices, as may be reasonably necessary  for the safety and convenience of the traveling public. While on the  right of way of any railroad during the construction of any such grade  crossing, employees or contractors of the department or any county or  municipality shall be subject to such rules and regulations of the  railroad as may be reasonably necessary for the protection of its  traffic, passengers, property, and its safe operation.
(c)  Notwithstanding  subsection (b) of this Code section, the department, in respect to a  grade crossing on the state highway system, a county, in respect to a  grade crossing on its county road system, or a municipality, in respect  to a grade crossing on its municipal street system, may close and  relocate an existing grade crossing by relocation of a part of the  public road involved, whenever such closing and relocation is reasonably  necessary in the interest of public safety; and the procedure for such  closing and relocation and the division of the costs of construction  shall be the same as provided in Code Sections 32-6-194 and 32-6-195 for  elimination of a grade crossing by construction of an underpass or  overpass.
(d)  Where there is disagreement  as to the terms and conditions imposed on the nature and manner of  construction by the department, county, or municipality pursuant to  subsection (a) of this Code section or by the railroad pursuant to  subsection (b) of this Code section, the department shall make such  determination after reasonable opportunity for a hearing is given to all  parties concerned.