GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 32-6-202 - Procedure to obtain maintenance of grade separation structures, protective devices, and grade crossings
O.C.G.A.    32-6-202   (2010)
      (a)(1)  Whenever  any maintenance of a grade separation structure, protective devices, or  a grade crossing is necessary for the safe and reasonable passage of  public traffic and such maintenance is the responsibility of a railroad  under this part, the department in respect to the state highway system,  the governing authority of the county in respect to its county road  system, or the governing authority of the municipality in respect to its  municipal street system may give written notice to the railroad of the  necessity of such maintenance and order the railroad to comply with the  maintenance requirements of this part. Such order shall be in writing  and, as applicable, shall include the United States Department of  Transportation inventory number and railroad milepost number, as well as  the highway, street, or roadway name and number as identified on a  general highway map prepared by the department. Such order shall be  served upon the railroad by certified mail or statutory overnight  delivery, return receipt requested.
            (2)(A)  If any  railroad fails to comply with such an order of a county or municipality  within 30 days after receipt of such notice and order, the county or  municipal governing authority may file with the department a written  request for review of the matter. Any such request for review shall be  accompanied by a filing fee of $500.00 per grade crossing and shall  include a copy of the order of the county or municipality. A copy of  such request for review shall be served on the railroad by the county or  municipality by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return  receipt requested. The department shall within 30 days after the filing  of such request investigate the matter, including undertaking  consideration of any statement of position filed by the railroad within  ten days after the filing of the request for review, and issue an order  either requiring the railroad to take such action as is necessary for  purposes of compliance with the maintenance requirements of this part or  nullifying the order of the local governing authority. As part of such  order, the department shall assess all its costs of investigating and  reviewing the matter against the railroad if a compliance order is  issued or against the county or municipality if the order of the local  governing authority is nullified, and the party so assessed shall be  liable therefor to the department; provided, however, that any filing  fee paid to the department by a county or municipality shall be applied  to any such amount assessed against the county or municipality, and the  balance of such filing fee, if any, shall be refunded to the county or  municipality. Copies of any such order of the department shall be served  upon the railroad and the local governing authority by certified mail  or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested. The  department shall keep detailed records of its costs of investigation and 
* * *