GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 32-9-14 - Board of directors of Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority
O.C.G.A.    32-9-14   (2010)
      (a)  Any  provisions to the contrary in the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit  Authority Act of 1965, approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243),  as amended, notwithstanding, the terms of all members of the board of  directors of the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority shall  terminate on December 31, 2010, and the board shall be reconstituted  according to the provisions of this Code section.
(b)  Effective  January 1, 2011, the board of directors of the authority shall be  composed of 11 voting members and one nonvoting member. Of the voting  members: three members shall be residents of the City of Atlanta to be  nominated by the mayor and elected by the city council; four members  shall be residents of DeKalb County to be appointed by the DeKalb County  Board of Commissioners and at least one of such appointees shall be a  resident of that portion of DeKalb County lying south of the  southernmost corporate boundaries of the City of Decatur and at least  one of such appointees shall be a resident of that portion of DeKalb  County lying north of the southernmost corporate boundaries of the City  of Decatur; three members shall be residents of Fulton County to be  appointed by the local governing body thereof, and one of such  appointees shall be a resident of that portion of Fulton County lying  south of the corporate limits of the City of Atlanta and two of such  appointees shall be residents of that portion of Fulton County lying  north of the corporate limits of the City of Atlanta. The commissioner  of transportation shall be a voting member of the board and the  executive director of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority  shall be a nonvoting member of the board. The governing body that  appoints a member shall appoint successors thereto for terms of office  of four years in the same manner that such governing body makes its  other appointments to the board.
(c)  All  appointments shall be for terms of four years except that a vacancy  caused otherwise than by expiration of term shall be filled for the  unexpired portion thereof by the local governing body that made the  original appointment to the vacant position, or its successor in office.  A member of the board may be appointed to succeed himself or herself  for one four-year term. Appointments to fill expiring terms shall be  made by the local governing body prior to the expiration of the term,  but such appointments shall not be made more than 30 days prior to the  expiration of the term. Members appointed to the board shall serve for  the terms of office specified in this Code section and until their  respective successors are appointed and qualified.
* * *